Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Saturday, November 7, 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ 7 NOV 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ 7 NOV 2020

[Q] Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) approved Rs.1810.56 crore for 210 MW Luhri Stage-I Hydro Electric Project in which state/UT?

(a) Jammu & Kashmir

(b) Ladakh

(c) Himachal Pradesh

(d) Uttarakhand

(e) Telangana

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Name the first Country to formally exit the Paris Climate Agreement (November 2020).

(a) China

(b) United States (US)

(c) India

(d) Australia

(e) France

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Paytm partnered with ________ along with Visa to launch co-branded credit cards in two variants.

(a) Axis Bank

(b) Citi Bank

(c) HDFC Bank

(d) SBI Cards

(e) IDFC Bank

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which country has signed a MoU with Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), Bengaluru (Karnataka) to develop scientific and technical collaborations in the astronomy field?

(a) Israel

(b) Japan

(c) Russia

(d) Spain

(e) Brazil

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Prasar Bharti has signed a MoU with which Institute to enable 51 DTH Educational TV channels to all DD Free Dish Viewers?

(a) IIT Madras

(b) IIT Kanpur

(c) Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology, Trivandrum

(d) Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-Informatics, Gandhinagar

(e) Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Central Government privatized six major airports of the country (Feb 2019). Adani Group took all 6 airports on lease for how many years?

(a) 20 years

(b) 35 years

(c) 40 years

(d) 50 years

(e) 100 years

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has been named as the Brand Ambassador for Namami Gange Project during the Ganga Utsav 2020 2020 was virtually organized by National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) ?

(a) Amitabh Bachchan

(b) Aamir Khan

(c) Akshay Kumar

(d) Chacha Chaudhary

(e) Shaktiman

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who chaired the 40th SAARCFINANCE Governors’ Group meeting in a virtual format (November 2020)?

(a) Governor of Reserve Bank of India (RBI)

(b) Governor of Bangladesh Bank

(c) Governor of Royal Monetary Authority of Bhutan

(d) Governor of Central Bank of Sri Lanka

(e) Governor of Nepal Rastra Bank

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Where did the 2nd Batch of three Rafale Fighter Jets land in India?

(a) Ambala, Haryana

(b) Jamnagar Gujarat

(c) Hasimara, West Bengal

(d) Bhuj, Gujarat

(e) Leh, Ladakh

[ANS] b

 

[Q] DRDO successfully flight tested the enhanced version of which rocket from the Integrated Test Range (ITR) at Chandipur, Odisha (November 2020)?

(a) NAG

(b) HELINA

(c) MAITRI

(d) PINAKA

(e) PRAHAAR

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Asteroid ‘16 Psyche’ orbits between Mars and Jupiter (estimated worth $10, 000 Quadrillion) was spotted by which Space Telescope?

(a) Galileo’s Telescope

(b) Spitzer Space Telescope

(c) Hubble Space Telescope

(d) Fermi Gamma-Ray Space Telescope

(e) Giant Magellan Telescope

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who authored the book “Jugalbandi: The BJP Before Modi”?

(a) Tamal Bandyopadhyay

(b) Vinay Sitapati

(c) Chinmay Tumbe

(d) Chandrakant Lahariya

(e) Gagandeep Kang

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which of the following state Municipal Corporation has launched an initiative named Plastic Lao MASK LE JAO to fight against the menace of plastic waste and contain the spread of Covid-19?

(a) Rajasthan

(b) Uttarakhand

(c) Gujarat

(d) Punjab

(e) West Bengal

[ANS] b

 

[Q] National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) Chairman, _________ has been unanimously elected to the board of global dairy body International Dairy Federation (IDF).

(a) Dilip Rath

(b) Rajesh Gupta

(c) Pradeep Singla

(d) Roshni Rao

(e) Sanjay Roshan

[ANS] a

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment