Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Friday, December 4, 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ: 5 DEC 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ: 5 DEC 2020

[Q] Which State Government’s tourism department organized the 9th edition of International Sand Art festival at Chandrabhaga Beach and parallely the 31st edition of Konark dance festival following the COVID-19 protocols?
(a) Telangana
(b) Odisha
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Goa
(e) Andhra Pradesh

[ANS] b

[Q] Which State is all set to establish its 6th National park, the “Raimona National Park” in the Ripu Reserved Forest?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Assam
(e) West Bengal

[ANS] d

[Q] The Saudi Arabian Monetary Authority will be renamed to Saudi Central Bank under a new law approved by Saudi Arabia’s King. Who is the king of Saudi Arabia?
(a) Khalifa bin Zayed bin Sultan Al Nahyan
(b) Salman bin Abdulaziz al-Saud
(c) Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum
(d) Sheikh Sultan bin Mohamed Al-Qasimi
(e) Nayef bin Abdulaziz Al Saud

[ANS] b

[Q] Paytm has partnered with which Small Finance Bank, to offer collateral-free instant digital loans to MSMEs (Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises) on December 2, 2020?
(a) AU Small Finance Bank (SFB)
(b) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank (SFB)
(c) Equitas Small Finance Bank (SFB)
(d) Suryoday Small Finance Bank (SFB)
(e) Utkarsh Small Finance Bank (SFB)

[ANS] d

[Q] Which Insurance Company in association with Ketto India, has initiated ‘PromisewalaDabba’, a nationwide crowdfunding campaign?
(a) ICICI Prudential life Insurance
(b) HDFC Life Insurance
(c) LIC
(d) Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance
(e) Bharti Axa Life Insurance

[ANS] b

[Q] Who (first Dronacharya Awardee from the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir) has been appointed as the Ambassador of Fit India movement?
(a) Jude Felix Sebastian (Hockey)
(b) Yogesh Malviya (Mallakhamb)
(c) Jaspal Rana (Shooting)
(d) Kuldeep Handoo (Wushu)
(e) Gaurav Khanna (Para Badminton)

[ANS] d

[Q] What was the theme for the 6th BRICS Youth Summit 2020 opening ceremony held in Ulyanovsk, Russia?
(a) Radical Economic Transformation
(b) BRICS: Challenges of the Time for young People
(c) Socio emotional skill- importance of soft skill
(d) Youth as bridge for Intra-BRICS Exchanges
(e) BRICS & Pandemic

[ANS] b

[Q] India’s annual tax loss aggregates to what amount according to the first-of-its-kind report titled “The State of Tax Justice 2020- Tax Justice in the time of COVID-19”?
(a) $1 Billion
(b) $5 Billion
(c) $3.10 Billion
(d) $10.3 Billion
(e) $31 Billion

[ANS] d

[Q] Which Indian Company has topped the 2020 Fortune 500 Ranking List of Indian companies?
(a) Reliance Industries Ltd. (RIL)
(b) Indian Oil Corporation Ltd (IOCL)
(c) Oil & Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC)
(d) State Bank of India (SBI)
(e) Tata Consultancy Services (TCS)

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Where did Indian Navy’s Indigenous Aircraft Carrier (IAC) undergo Basin Trials) on November 30, 2020?
(a) Mazagon Dock Limited, Mumbai.
(b) Hindustan Shipyard Limited, Visakhapatnam.
(c) Cochin Shipyard Limited (CGL), Cochin
(d) Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers, Kolkata.
(e) Goa Shipyard Limited.

[ANS] c

[Q] Which IIT develop a “damaru” inspired lattice for vibration isolation in High speed trains and Stealth Submarines?
(a) IIT Madras
(b) IIT Bombay
(c) IIT Kharagpur
(d) IIT Delhi
(e) IIT Kanpur

[ANS] e

[Q] Virat Kohli became the Fastest Batsman to reach 12, 000 runs in ODIs during the 3-match Dettol ODI series 2020 in Australia. He took how much innings to achieve the milestone?
(a) 240 innings
(b) 235 innings
(c) 242 innings
(d) 252 innings
(e) 250 innings

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Name the Indian female entrepreneur who has topped the ‘Kotak Wealth Hurun–Leading Wealthy Women’ ranking 2020.
(a) Radha Vembu
(b) Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
(c) Roshni Nadar Malhotra
(d) Nita Ambani
(e) Leena Gandhi Tewari

[ANS] c


[Q] Nongpok Sekmai is adjudged as the India’s top most police station for 2020 by the Ministry of Home Affairs. The police station is situated which state?
(a) Nagaland
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) Manipur
(e) Sikkim

[ANS] d


[Q] Who is known as the Father of the Indian Navy?
(a) Kanhoji Angre
(b) Chhatarpati Shivaji Bhosle
(c) John Talbot Savignac Hall
(d) Sardarilal Mathradas Nanda
(e) Dhondo Keshav Karve

[ANS] b

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment