Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Wednesday, January 20, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 17, 18 , 19 JAN 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 17, 18 , 19 JAN 2021

[Q] Which was India’s Newest Airlines that made its inaugural Journey from Indore to Ahmedabad in January, 2021?
(a) IndiRise
(b) Flybig
(c) AirJet
(d) TrueJet
(e) Alliance Air

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which Organisation introduced a new flagship initiative “Liberalised MSME AEO Package” Scheme benefiting MSME Sector?
(a) Central Board of Indirect Tax & Customs
(b) Ministry of Ports
(c) Ministry of Finance
(d) Central Board of Direct Tax
(e) Reserve Bank of India

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What was Indian passport’s rank in “Henley Passport Index: Q1 2021 Global Ranking”
(a) 73
(b) 85
(c) 37
(d) 58
(e) 191

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who regulates the money market in India:

(a) Reserve bank of india

(b) Securities and exchange board of india (SEBI)

(c) Commercial banks

(d) Pension fund regulatory and development authority.

(d) both a and b

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which Country signed an MoU with Indian Government to Boost Cooperation in Information & Communication Technology (ICT), in January 2021?
(a) France
(b) USA
(c) Britain
(d) Japan
(e) Germany

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What was India’s actual collected e-Waste compared to its total E-Waste generated during 2018-19, as per the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) Report?
(a) 3%
(b) 3.5%
(c) 7%
(d) 10%
(e) 12.5%

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which Organisation(s) prepared the Adaptation Gap Report 2020?
(a) UNEP
(b) UN-HABITAT
(c) World Adaptation Science Programme
(d) Only 1 & 3
(e) Only 1, 2 & 3

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which Country has the World’s Largest Transnational Community as per UN DESA’s ‘International Migration 2020’ Report?
(a) Russia
(b) Mexico
(c) India
(d) China
(e) Syrian Arab Republic

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently launched ‘Startup India Seed Fund’. What is the total size of the fund?
(a) Rs 2,500 crore
(b) Rs 500 crore
(c) Rs 1,000 crore
(d) Rs 1,500 crore
(e) Rs 2,000 crore

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who among the following has been appointed as the Vice- Chairs of 2021 Global Board of Directors of US-India Business Council (USIBC)?
(a) Azim Premji
(b) Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
(c) Shiv Nadar
(d) Dilip Shanghvi
(e) Ratan Tata

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which Ministry has organised the month long mass awareness campaign titled ‘SAKSHAM’?
(a) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
(b) Ministry of Steel
(c) Ministry of Defence
(d) Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
(e) Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Who is the author of the book ‘The Commonwealth of Cricket’?
(a) Ramchandra Guha
(b) Salman Rushdie
(c) Vikram Seth
(d) Jhumpa Lahri
(e) Aravind Adiga

[ANS] a

 

[Q] The 51st edition of the International Film Festival of India conferred the Indian Personality of the Year Award?
(a) Rajinikath
(b) Amitabh Bachan
(c) Dileep Kumar
(d) Biswajit Chatterjee
(e) Soumitra Chatterjee

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who is India’s First Covid Vaccine Recipient?
(a) Randeep Guleria
(b) Dhawal Dwivedi
(c) Manish Kumar
(d) Dr. VK Paul
(e) Suresh Kumar

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which of the following country recently issued special permission to the Dubai Ruler for hunting houbara bustard during the 2020-21 hunting season?
(a) Afghanistan
(b) China
(c) Pakistan
(d) Australia
(e) New Zealand

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) celebrated its 16th Raising Day on __________.
(a) 19th January
(b) 18th January
(c) 17th January
(d) 16th January
(e) 15th January

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the full form of SAKSHAM?
(a) Suriya Kshamata Mahotsav
(b) Sanrakshan Kshamata Mahotsav
(c) Surakhshit Kshamata Mahotsav
(d) Saiyam Kshamata Mahotsav
(e) Shukriya Kshamata Mahotsav

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which of the following state recently inaugurated the ‘OneSchool One IAS’ scheme which has been rolled out under the Vedhik Erudite Foundations Scholarship Programme?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Kerala
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Telangana

[ANS] b

 

[Q] The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) is looking to carry out the eighth and final test in its “__________” test series.
(a) Red Run
(b) Green Run
(c) Blue Run
(d) White Run
(e) Orange Run

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which Organisation signed a ‘Teaming Agreement’ with UK’s Thales to develop STARStreak Air Defence System in India?
(a) BrahMos Aerospace Limited
(b) Bharat Dynamics Limited
(c) DRDO
(d) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(e) Ordnance Factory Board

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which countries participated in the 2-day virtual event ‘Prarambh’ – Startup India International Summit 2021?
(a) BRICS
(b) ASEAN
(c) OPEC
(d) BIMSTEC
(e) SAARC

[ANS] d

 

[Q] PM Modi recently announced a seed fund worth Rs 1,000 crore for _______, as of January, 2021.
(a) Startups
(b) CSR Fund
(c) Green Revolution 2.0
(d) Fisheries Sector
(e) White Revolution 2.0

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Connecting which cities was the inaugural flight of India’s 1st Air Taxi Service made?
(a) Chandigarh – Lucknow
(b) Lucknow – Karnal
(c) Hisar – Patna
(d) Gurugram – Karnal
(e) Chandigarh – Hisar

[ANS] e

 

[Q] What was the Theme of 24th National Youth Festival (NYF) 2021 that was held from 12th to 16th January, 2021?
(a) Youth for Digital India
(b) Sankalp Se Siddhi
(c) YUVAAH – Utsah Naye Bharat Ka
(d) Celebrating Diversity
(e) Fit Youth Fit India

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Name the player to clinch women’s single title at the Yonex Thailand Open Super 1000 badminton tournament 2021.
(a) P.V. Sindhu
(b) Tai Tzu-ying
(c) Nozomi Okuhara
(d) Carolina Marin
(e) Li Xuerui

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Yoweri Museveni has won the sixth term as the President of which coun1try after winning the 2021 presidential election?
(a) Chile
(b) Somalia
(c) Uganda
(d) Romania
(e) Sudan

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The inaugural edition of the Khelo India Zanskar Winter Sport & Youth Festival 2021 has been organised in which place?
(a) Sikkim
(b) Ladakh
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Uttarakhand

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Vishwavir Ahuja has been re-appointment as the Managing Director and CEO of __________.
(a) Yes Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) RBL Bank
(e) HDFC Bank

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who among the following has been appointed the new chairman of the trust which manages the world-famous Somnath Temple?
(a) Rajnath Singh
(b) Amit Shah
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Ramnath Kovind
(e) M. Venkaiah Naidu

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Defence Research and Development Organisation has handed over Motor Bike Ambulance _________ to the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF).
(a) Rakshak
(b) Roshni
(c) Rashmi
(d) Rakshita
(e) Ragini

[ANS] d

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment