Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Tuesday, January 5, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 2, 3 JAN 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 2, 3 JAN 2021

[Q] Which Indian Missile recently got approval from Union Cabinet for export – sales to friendly foreign countries, on December, 2020?
(a) Helina
(b) Nag
(c) Amogha
(d) Prithvi
(e) Akash

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which organisation released the “Report on Trend and Progress of Banking in India 2019-20” that highlighted the performance of banking and allied sectors?
(a) CRISIL
(b) World Economic Forum
(c) World Bank
(d) Reserve Bank of India
(e) International Monetary Fund

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which was the only authorised bank in India to issue the Electoral bonds, as of December 2020?
(a) Reserve Bank of India
(b) Indian Overseas Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) NABARD
(e) Punjab National Bank

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which country’s MoU with Indian government for cooperation in the peaceful use of outer space got approved by the Union Cabinet chaired by PM Modi on December, 2020?
(a) Nepal
(b) Japan
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Bhutan
(e) China

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who received the Tansen Samman 2020 award on the occasion of 96th edition of Tansen Sangeet Samaroh, the annual music festival held at Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Siddheshwari Devi
(b) Gayatri Asokan
(c) Shiv Kumar Sharma
(d) Satish Vyas
(e) Rahul Sharma

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who received 2020’s “Eminent Engineer Award” presented by The Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET)?
(a) Vinod Kumar Yadav
(b) Prabhakar Singh
(c) K. Sivan
(d) A. S. Kiran Kumar
(e) B. N. Suresh

 [ANS] a

 

[Q] Government has extended the tenure of K Sivan as the Chairman of which organisation for a period of one year up to January 2022?
(a) DRDO
(b) ISRO
(c) BARC
(d) TERI
(e) RAW

[ANS] b

 

[Q] The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has become an Associate Member of the International Organization of Securities Commissions (IOSCO). Where is the headquarter of IOSCO?
(a) Madrid
(b) London
(c) New York
(d) Rome
(e) Beijing

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL)?
(a) Mistu Mahajbin
(b) Soma Mondal
(c) Meeta Baghel
(d) Radha Pyari
(e) Rohan Gupta

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has been appointed as the new Chairman & CEO of Railway Board?
(a) Sanjay Pal
(b) Suneet Sharma
(c) Amit Dhawan
(d) Harish Kumar Sahu
(e) Roshan Singh

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Where is the headquarter of the International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) located?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Gurgaon
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Delhi
(e) Gandhinagar

[ANS] e

 

[Q] _________ has been named as the deputy election commissioner in the Election Commission of India.
(a) Kunal Arora
(b) Vivek Gupta
(c) Rajat Verma
(d) Umesh Sinha
(e) Sushil Tripathi

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who among the following is the author of the new book “Vahana Masterclass”?
(a) Umberto Eco
(b) Alfredo Covelli
(c) Italo Calvino
(d) Dante Alighieri
(e) Alessandro Manzoni

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Name the present head of the United Nations Development Programme.
(a) Achim Steiner
(b) Helen Clark
(c) Kemal Dervis
(d) Mark Malloch Brown
(e) James Gustave Speth

[ANS] a

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment