Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Saturday, January 2, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 1 JAN 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 1 JAN 2021

[Q] Where was India’s highest Meterological Center, recently inaugurated by Minister of Earth Science Harsh Vardhan ?
(a) Shillong, Meghalaya
(b) Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Ooty, Tamil Nadu
(d) Leh, Ladakh
(e) Darjeeling, West Bengal

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Where was India’s 1st Pollinator Park inaugurated in December 2020?
(a) Ramnagar, Uttarakhand
(b) Kolhapur, Maharashtra
(c) Haldwani, Uttarakhand
(d) Bhiwandi, Maharashtra
(e) Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Connecting which cities, India’s 1st bullet train project was designed and with a completion target of 2023?
(a) Mumbai – Pune
(b) Kolkata – Bhubaneshwar
(c) Chennai – Lucknow
(d) Mumbai – Ahmedabad
(e) Delhi – Lucknow

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who recently became the youngest Mayor of India, on December, 2020?
(a) Arya Rajendran
(b) Chandrani Murmu
(c) Pritam Munde
(d) Dushyant Chautala
(e) Aditya Thackeray

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which bank topped in India as per the Banking, financial services and insurance (BFSI) Movers and Shakers 2020 Report released by Wizikey?
(a) Indian Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) Punjab National Bank

[ANS] d

 

[Q] As per the recent amendments to the GST Rules, businesses with monthly turnover of over _____ are liable to pay at least 1% GST liability in cash, w.e.f January 1, 2021.
(a) Rs. 1 Crore
(b) Rs. 10 Crore
(c) Rs. 10 lakhs
(d) Rs. 25 lakhs
(e) Rs. 50 lakhs

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which was Myanmar Navy’s 1st & only Submarine that was handed over by India under its SAGAR initiative as of December 2020?
(a) INS Kalvari
(b) INS Shishumar
(c) INS Arighat
(d) INS Arihant
(e) INS Sindhuvir

[ANS] e

 

[Q] How many teams will be playing in Indian Premier League (IPL) from 2022?
(a) 12
(b) 10
(c) 8
(d) 9
(e) 13

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which is India’s 1st of its kind Digital platform for Ocean Data Management that was virtually launched by Minister of Earth Science Harsh Vardhan on December, 2020?
(a) Blue India
(b) Ocean eReferral
(c) Ocean eHealth
(d) Ocean Data Manager
(e) Digital Ocean

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Dr Harsh Vardhan has been elected as the board member of the Global Alliance for Vaccines and Immunisation (GAVI). Where is the headquarter of GAVI located?
(a) Geneva, Switzerland
(b) London, UK
(c) New York, US
(d) Rome, Italy
(e) Beijing, China

[ANS] a

 

[Q] The union cabinet has approved the proposal of exporting the indigenously-developed Akash Missile System. The missile comes under which category?
(a) Surface to Surface Missile
(b) Air to Surface Missile
(c) Surface to Air Missile
(d) Air to Air Missile
(e) Antitank

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The new luxurious Vistadome tourist coaches of the Indian Railways was successfully test-run recently. The coaches have been manufactured at which facility?
(a) Rail Coach Factory, Kapurthala
(b) Modern Coach Factory, Raebareli
(c) Diesel Locomotive Works
(d) Rail Wheel Factory, Bangalore
(e) Integral Coach Factory, Chennai

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Who among the following has been conferred with the prestigious “Eminent Engineer Award for the Year 2020’?
(a) Pushpak Bhattacharyya
(b) Mahendra Nath Pandey
(c) Prabhakar Singh
(d) Vinod Kumar Yadav
(e) Ashok Jhunjhunwala

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who among the following has been conferred with prestigious Tansen Samman 2020?
(a) Vidyadhar Vyas
(b) Satish Vyas
(c) Manju Mehta
(d) Dalchan Sharma
(e) Ulhaas Kashalkar

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the theme of Mother Teresa Memorial Awards for Social Justice 2020?
(a) Combating Contemporary Forms of Slavery
(b) Celebrating Compassion In Times of Covid
(c) Compassion Beyond Borders
(d) Combating Contemporary Forms of Covid
(e) Compassion Forms of Slavery

[ANS] b

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment