Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Tuesday, February 9, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 7 FEB 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 7 FEB 2021

[Q] Which district registered the highest cancer rate among females in India, as per ‘Profile of Cancer and Related Health Indicators in the NorthEast Region of India-2021’ report?

(a) Nellore, Andhra Pradesh

(b) Papumpare, Arunachal Pradesh

(c) Lunglei, Mizoram

(d) Darrang, Assam

(e) Mokokchung, Nagaland

[ANS] b

 

[Q]  PM Modi released a postal stamp to mark the beginning of the centenary celebrations of ____________.

(a) Non-cooperation Movement

(b) Salt March

(c) Royal Indian Navy mutiny

(d) Bengali Renaissance

(e) Chauri Chaura Incident

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change (MoEFCC) gave approval for the Lakhwar Electricity Project. Across which river the Project is constructed?

(a) Beas

(b) Sutlej

(c) Yamuna

(d) Ganges

(e) Alakananda

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which company  signed an MoU with the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) as a part of PM SVANidhi Scheme?

(a) Deliveroo

(b) Amazon

(c) Swiggy

(d) Zomato

(e) Foodpanda

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who was   appointed as the Chairman of National Safety Council (NSC)?

(a) Vivek Pawar

(b) Satish Reddy

(c) Vinayak Deshpande

(d) SN Subrahmanyan

(e) R. Shankar Raman

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who authored the book ‘1857 – The Sword of Mastaan’?

(a) R. K. Narayan

(b) Ruskin Bond

(c) Jhumpa Lahiri

(d) Vineet Bajpai

(e) Kiran Desai

[ANS] d

 

[Q] International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female is observed globally on _________.

(a) 3 February

(b) 4 February

(c) 5 February

(d) 6 February

(e) 7 February

[ANS] d

 

[Q] United States President Joe Biden’s son, Hunter Biden, is publishing his memoir titled?

(a) Promise Me, Dad

(b) Conversations with Joe

(c) Beautiful Things

(d) Promises to Keep

(e) STAFF REPORT Green Jobs

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which of the following global digital payment platform has announced that the company has decided to wind down its domestic payment services in India?

(a) Amazonpay

(b) MasterCard

(c) Visa

(d) Alipay

(e) PayPal

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which of the following country has approved a project to build the world’s first energy island, in the North Sea?

(a) Sweden

(b) Norway

(c) Germany

(d) Denmark

(e) Budapest

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Reserve Bank of India projected India’s GDP growth rate at _________ per cent for the fiscal year 2021-22.

(a) 11.5

(b) 10.5

(c) 9.5

(d) 8.5

(e) 7.5

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the theme of International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female 2021?

(a) A Piece of Me

(b) Unleashing Youth Power

(c) No Time for Global Inaction: Unite, Fund, and Act to End Female Genital Mutilation

(d) The eliminations of harmful practices, including female genital mutilation

(e) No Time for Global Inaction

[ANS] c

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment