Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Wednesday, February 10, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 8 FEB 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 8 FEB 2021

[Q] Where was India’s 1st thunderstorm research testbed planned to be established by India Meteorological Department (IMD)?

(a) Dr. Abdul Kalam Island, Odisha

(b) Digha, West Bengal

(c) Balasore, Odisha

(d) Sagar Island

(e) Kolkata, West Bengal

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What is the focal theme of 45th International Kolkata Book Fair, planned to be held in July 2021?

(a) Climate Change

(b) North East India

(c) Gandhi: The Writers’ Writer

(d) Books for Readers with Special Needs

(e) Bangladesh

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Where did Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Research (AMD) found the presence of 1600 tons of lithium?

(a) Madhya Pradesh

(b) Jharkhand

(c) Chhattisgarh

(d) Karnataka

(e) Andhra Pradesh

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who was recently inducted into the National Security Advisory Board (NSAB)?

(a) S N Subrahmanyan

(b) Sridhar Vembu

(c) Arun K Singh

(d) Anshuman Tripathy

(e) K Radhakrishnan

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who received the Zayed Award for Human Fraternity in February 2021?

(a) Roman pontiff

(b) António Guterres

(c) Latifa ibn Ziaten

(d) Both 1 & 2

(e) Both 2 & 3

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Who authored the book ‘Parliamentary Messenger in Rajasthan’?

(a) K.N. Bhandari

(b) M. Venkaiah Naidu

(c) Dr Abhishek Singhvi

(d) Chinmay Tumbe

(e) Suman Dubey

[ANS] a

 

[Q] When is UN’s International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female Genital Mutilation observed annually?

(a) 7th February

(b) 8th February

(c) 4th February

(d) 3rd February

(e) 6th February

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which state became the 1st in India to launch “e-Cabinet” app making the cabinet proceedings paperless?

(a) Kerala

(b) Himachal Pradesh

(c) Gujarat

(d) Maharashtra

(e) Assam

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Name the first-ever female who has been appointed as the Director-General of the World Trade Organization (WTO).

(a) Chukwuka Okonjo

(b) Ikemba Iweala

(c) Amina J. Mohammed

(d) Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala

(e) Pascal Lamy

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which company has been chosen by NASA for its SPHEREx Mission to perform an all-sky survey?

(a) Blue Origin

(b) SpaceX

(c) Boeing

(d) United Launch Alliance

(e) United States Space Force

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which country is set to build world’s largest wind power plant?

(a) Singapore

(b) UAE

(c) Germany

(d) South Korea

(e) Sudan

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has been sworn in as the Special Envoy of United Nations on Climate Ambition and Solutions?

(a) Susan Brown

(b) Michael Bloomberg

(c) Tom Steyer

(d) Antonio Guterres

(e) Roberto Azevedo

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has been appointed as the new Managing Director of Cloud India Business?

(a) Srishti Baweja

(b) Rohandeep Singh

(c) Tarun Dua

(d) Varun Pratap Rajda

(e) Bikram Singh Bedi

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Name the first player in history of cricket, who score a double century in his 100th Test match.

(a) Kane Williamson

(b) Steve Smith

(c) Rohit Sharma

(d) Virat Kohli

(e) Joe Root

[ANS] e

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment