Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Tuesday, October 12, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 6 - 10 OCT 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 6 - 10 OCT 2021

[Q] Which is the 1st Indian state to use ‘Make in India’ drones for delivery of COVID-19 vaccines under ‘ICMR’s Drone Response and Outreach in North East (i-Drone)’?

(a) Tripura

(b) Manipur

(c) Nagaland

(d) Meghalaya

(e) Mizoram

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Name India’s first ‘Vertical Lift Railway Bridge’ that will connect Rameswaram Island with mainland of Tamil Nadu.

(a) Vembanad Rail Bridge

(b) Bogibeel Rail Bridge

(c) Nehru Setu Bridge

(d) Pamban Railway Bridge

(e) Adam’s Rail Bridge

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Where will India’s 1st & World’s 3rd ‘Ropeway Public Transport’ be set up at the cost of Rs. 400 crores?

(a) Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh

(b) Tawang, Arunachal Pradesh

(c) Haridwar, Uttarakhand

(d) Kolkata, West Bengal

(e) Puri, Odisha

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Name the Persons who won ‘2021 Nobel Prize’ in Physics along with Italy’s Giorgio Parisi.

(a) Ardem Patapoutian & David Julius

(b) Klaus Hasselmann & Roger Penrose

(c) Reinhard Genzel & Andrea Ghez

(d) Syukuro Manabe & Klaus Hasselmann

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who was recently appointed as India Country Head by The International Finance Corporation (IFC)?

(a) Wendy Werner

(b) Jun Zhang

(c) Makhtar Diop

(d) Abhishek Yadav

(e) A P Maheshwari

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which country successfully test fired ‘Zircon (Tsirkon)’, a hypersonic cruise missile in October 2021?

(a) North Korea

(b) Russia

(c) Iran

(d) China

(e) Turkey

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What was the theme of the 2021’s ‘World Space Week’ that is annually observed across the globe from 4th to 10th October by the UN?

(a) The Moon: Gateway to the Stars

(b) Women in Space

(c) Satellites to improve lives

(d) Exploring New Worlds in Space

(e) Remote Sensing – Enabling Our Future

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who recently got a 1-year tenure extension to hold the post of Chairman & MD of the ‘Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited’ (MTNL)?

(a) P D Vaghela

(b) Ajay Tyagi

(c) Sunil Kumar Gupta

(d) Pravin Kumar Purwar

(e) Ashok Kumar Gupta

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which is the 1st Airbus operator in the world to start ‘Taxibot Services’ with passengers on board?

(a) Air india

(b) Spice Jet

(c) IndiGo

(d) Vistara

(e) AirAsia India

[ANS] e

 

[Q] 5th edition of India-Japan Maritime Bilateral Exercise, ‘JIMEX 2021’ was held in ________ that saw the participation of _______ along with INS Teg from the Indian side.

(a) Indian Ocean; INS Kochi

(b) Indian Ocean; INS Viraat

(c) Pacific Ocean; INS Kochi

(d) Arabian Sea; INS Viraat

(e) Arabian Sea; INS Kochi

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Name the country that won all 8 ‘Hockey Star Awards’ for the 1st time in the history of the International Hockey Federation.

(a) USA

(b) Canada

(c) Finland

(d) Russia

(e) India

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Who won the 2021’s Nobel Prize in Literature?

(a) Bob Dylan

(b) Peter Handke

(c) Abdulrazak Gurnah

(d) Rudyard Kipling

(e) Louise Gl├╝ck

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Name the defence exercise that was recently held between India & UK to strengthen bilateral defence cooperation.

(a) Shakti – 2021

(b) Ajeya Warrior – 2021

(c) Surya Kiran – 2021

(d) Vijay Prahar 2021

(e) ZAPAD- 2021

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Name the campaign that was recently launched by ‘Punjab National Bank’ under its customer outreach programme.

(a) Digi Samvad

(b) 6S Campaign

(c) Switch to PNB

(d) Swavalamban Campaign

(e) Go Digital Campaign

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Name the Airline Company that was recently purchased by the Tata Son’s subsidiary company ‘TalacePvt Ltd’ in a Rs 18,000 crore bid.

(a) Go First

(b) SpiceJet

(c) Jet Airways

(d) Air India

(e) IndiGo

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which of the following bank has been honored as the global winner for Most Innovative in Digital Banking by Financial Times publication ‘The Banker’ in its 2021 Innovation in Digital Banking Awards?

(a) HSBC

(b) Standard Chartered Bank

(c) Citibank

(d) DBS

(e) None of the above

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has been selected for the prestigious Lokmanya Tilak National Award for 2021?

(a) Ratan Tata

(b) Dr Cyrus Poonawalla

(c) Azim Premji

(d) Narendra Modi

(e) None of the above

[ANS] b

 

[Q] The Hamad International Airport in Doha, Qatar, has been named the “Best Airport in the World” in the 2021 Skytrax World Airport Awards. In which country Hamad International Airport located?

(a) France

(b) Qatar

(c) UAE

(d) Saudi Arabia

(e) None of the above

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which of the airport in New Delhi has found place among world’s top 50 best airports in the 2021 Skytrax World Airport Awards?

(a) Indira Gandhi International Airport

(b) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport

(c) Chatrapati Shivaji International Airport

(d) Coachin International Airport

(e) None of the above

[ANS] a

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment