Wednesday, May 4, 2022

DAILY GK QUIZ: 25 - 30 APR 2022

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 25 - 30 APR 2022

[Q] Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, released a commermorative coin and postage stamp to mark the 400th birth anniversary of the 9th Sikh Guru:

(a) Har Krishan

(b) Hargobind

(c) Tegh Bahadur

(d) Har Rai

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who was appointed as the Vice-Chairman of MITI Aayog with the effect from 1st may 2022:

(a) Ravi Kumar

(b) Suman K Bery

(c) VK Saraswat

(d) Rajiv Kumar

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Mwai Kibaki passed away, he is the former President of which country:

(a) Kenya

(b) Somalia

(c) Tanzania

(d) Nairobi

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which city gets India’s Ist digital bus service with a ‘Tap in and Tap out’ facility:

(a) Banglore

(b) Noida

(c) Mumbai

(d) Jaipur

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which organisation signed an MoU with West Bengal Small Industries Development Corporation Limited (WBSIDCL) to develop the MSME Ecosystem in West Bengal:

(a) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development

(b) Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority

(c) Small Industries Development Bank of India

(d) RBI

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Name the personality from India who received the 1st Lata Deenanath Mangeskar award 2022 at the 80th Annual Master Deenanath Mangeshkar Awards ceremony held in Mumbai, Maharashtra:

(a) Narendra Modi

(b) Raj Nath Singh

(c) Ram Nath Kovind

(d) Nirmala Sitharaman

[ANS] a

 

[Q] The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) restructured its Market Data Advisory Committee (MDAC).The Committee will be chaired by:

(a) Ravi Kumar

(b) Suman K Bery

(c) VK Saraswat

(d) M S Sahoo

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who won the Men’s Singles Title at the Serbia Open 2022 by defeating Novak Djokovic:

(a) Daniil Medvodev (Russia)

(b) Alexander Zverev (Germany)

(c) Rafael Nadal (Spain)

(d) Andrey Rublev (Russia)

[ANS] d

 

 [Q] Which bank has signed an MoU with the CBDT and CBIC for collection of Direct Taxes and Indirect Taxes?

(a) Yes Bank

(b) IDBI Bank

(c) Axis Bank

(d) Dhanlaxmi Bank

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has been named as the Asia Africa Consortium (AAC) – Global Peace Ambassador 2022 at the India International Conclave 2022 for promoting Peace through Education, Sports, Art, Culture& Diplomacy?

(a) AtulKeshap

(b) Vijay Shekhar Sharma

(c) VandanaKatariya

(d) Babita Singh

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which of the following country test-fired world’s ‘most powerful’ nuclear-capable Intercontinental Ballistic Missile “RS-28 SARMAT”?

(a) Russia

(b) UK

(c) USA

(d) South Korea

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which of the following organization has conducted multiday cyber defense exercise known as the Locked Shields exercise in Tallinn, Estonia?

(a) Association of Southeast Asian Nations

(b) South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation

(c) Shanghai Cooperation Organization

(d) North Atlantic Treaty Organization

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which of the following Indian cricketer has been named among the “Five Cricketers of the Year” of the Wisden Cricketers’ Almanack 2022?

(a) ViratKohli

(b) JaspritBumrah

(c) ShreyasIyer

(d) Bhuvneshwar Kumar

[ANS] b

 

[Q] National Panchayati Raj Day is observed on which day?

(a) 24th April

(b) 23rd April

(c) 26th April

(d) 25th April

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Every year on _______, World Book and Copyright Day is observed to promote the love of reading.

(a) April 21

(b) April 22

(c) April 23

(d) April 24

[ANS] c

 

[Q] As per data released by the World Steel Association, which of the following country was the only one among the top 10 steel producing nations of the world to register growth in steel production between January and March 2022?

(a) India

(b) Brazil

(c) China

(d) Japan

[ANS] a

 

[Q] ______ became India’s 1st Carbon-Neutral Panchayat with the inauguration of a 500 KW Solar Power Plant:

(a) Banglore

(b) Noida

(c) Palli

(d) Jaipur

[ANS] c

 

[Q] According to the Trends in World Military Expenditure, 2021 reports released by SIPRI , India’s Military spending is ______ highest in the world while __________ tops.

(a) 3th, US

(b) 3rd,China

(c) 5th, Russia

(d) 4th ,China

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Tesla Co-founder & world’s Richest Person, Elon Musk acquired Twitter Inc. for __:

(a) $ 11 billion

(b) $ 55 billion

(c) $ 44 billion

(d) $ 22 billion

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The Indian Navy tested Brahmos Supersonic Cruise Missile from :

(a) INS Surat

(b) INS Delhi

(c) INS Kolkata

(d) INS Kochi

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the theme of World Intellectual Property Day 2022 that was observed across the globe on 26th April,2022:

(a) Taking your ideas to the market

(b) Reach for Gold: IP and Sports

(c) IP and Youth:Innovating for a Better Future

(d) Innovate for a Green Future

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which city will get India’s 1st Vecuum-based Sewer System:

(a) Banglore

(b) Agra

(c) Palli

(d) Jaipur

[ANS] b

 

[Q] ______ became the First District in the country to have community libraries in all gram panchayats (Village):

(a) Jamtara

(b) Noida

(c) Palli

(d) Jaipur

[ANS] a

 

[Q] The Global System for Mobile Communications Association(GSMA) has organised the 2022 Mobile World Congress (MWC). It is organized in which country?

(a) Canberra, Australia

(b) Barcelona, Spain

(c) New York, USA

(d) Delhi, India

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which nation has been declared the winner of the 3rd edition of the SAFF U-18 Women’s Football Championship?

(a) Sri Lanka

(b) India

(c) Nepal

(d) Singapore

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has been appointed as the Chairperson of Telecom Disputes Settlement and Appellate Tribunal (TDSAT)?

(a) NV Ramanna

(b) InduMalhotra

(c) DY Chandrachud

(d) DhirubhaiNaranbhai Patel

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is the name of the joint military training exercise between the Indian army and Uzbekistan which kicked off in March 2022 at Yangiarik?

(a) Shared Destiny

(b) Dustlik

(c) Khanjar

(d) Garuda

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has released his autobiography titled “On Board: My Years in BCCI”?

(a) Arup Roy Choudhury

(b) AnirudhSuri

(c) RatnakarShetty

(d) MithileshTiwari

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Ministry of Civil Aviation (MOCA) and FICCI are jointly organizing Asia’s largest event on Civil Aviation (Commercial, General and Business Aviation), titled ‘WINGS INDIA 2022’. It was held at which of the place?

(a) Ahmedabad

(b) New Delhi

(c) Hyderabad

(d) Indore

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The State Bank of India (SBI) will set up an Innovation, Incubation, and Acceleration Centre (IIAC) at which of the place?

(a) Gandhinagar

(b) Bangalore

(c) Mumbai

(d) Hyderabad

[ANS] d

 

[Q] ______ became the 1st district in India to cover 100% households under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY)-SEHAT Scheme:

(a) Banglore

(b) Noida

(c) Palli

(d) Samba

[ANS] d

 

[Q] who was appointed as the chairperson of the national commission for Scheduled Castes (NCSC) for a 2nd term:

(a) Ravi Kumar

(b) Vijay Sampla

(c) VK Saraswat

(d) M S Sahoo

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which city has become the first city in India to have vacuum-based sewers?

(a) Kanpur

(b) Dhanbad

(c) Ghaziabad

(d) Agra

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which district has become the first district in India to cover 100% of households under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan ArogyaYojana (ABPMJAY)- SEHAT scheme?

(a) Reasi district, Jammu &Kashmir

(b) Jamtara district, Jharkhand

(c) Ukhrul district, Manipur

(d) Samba district, Jammu

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which of the following constitutional body has been appointed Vijay Sampla as its chairperson?

(a) Finance Commission

(b) Goods and Service Tax Council

(c) National Commission for Scheduled Castes

(d) Election Commission of India

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Recently, which of the following nation has hosted the world’s largest cyber exercise Locked Shields 2022?

(a) Moldovia

(b) Croatia

(c) Ukraine

(d) Estonia

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the Indian actress, who will grace the Cannes Film Festival as a member of the jury, this year?

(a) AishwaryaRaiBachchan

(b) DeepikaPadukone

(c) Sharmila Tagore

(d) VidyaBalan

[ANS] b

 

[Q] _____ becomes the first airline in Asia to land its aircraft using the indigenous navigation system GAGAN.

(a) IndiGo

(b) Air India

(c) Vistara

(d) SpiceJet

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Name the winner of the Indian Pharma Leader of the Year award.

(a) Poly Medicure Ltd

(b) ZydusLifesciences Ltd

(c) Micro Labs Ltd

(d) Cipla Ltd

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the author of the book “Not Just ANightwatchman: My Innings in the BCCI”.

(a) Vimal Verma

(b) Rashmi Singh

(c) Ranjeev Mehta

(d) VinodRai

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the winner of the Indian Pharma Innovation of the Year award.

(a) Poly Medicure Ltd

(b) ZydusLifesciences Ltd

(c) Micro Labs Ltd

(d) Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the winner of the Indian Medical Device Innovation of the Year.

(a) Poly Medicure Ltd

(b) ZydusLifesciences Ltd

(c) MerilLifesciencesPvt Ltd

(d) Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd

[ANS] c

No comments:

Post a Comment