Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Sunday, December 17, 2023

DAILY GK GK QUIZ 1-4 NOV

 DAILY GK GK QUIZ 1- 4 NOV 

[Q] Who has been honoured with the 2023 Global Leadership Award for Philanthropy and Corporate Social Responsibility by the US-India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF):

(a) Vaishali Hiwase

(b) Nita Ambani

(c) Punita Arora

(d) Madhuri Kanitar

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has been appointed as a member of the Strategic and Technical Advisory Group for Tuberculosis by the World Health Organisation (WHO):

(a) Sarang Rao

(b) Seema Rao

(c) Punita Arora

(d) Madhuri Kanitar

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which country has approved the world’s first passenger-carrying flying taxi ‘Ehang’s EH216-S’:

(a) France

(b) Pakistan

(c) Australia

(d) China

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who among the following has won the Formula 1 Mexico City Grand Prix 2023:

(a) Valtteri Bottas

(b) Sebastian Vettel

(c) Max Verstappen

(d) Lewis Hamilton

[ANS] c

 

[Q] When was the National Unity Day or Rashtriya Ekta Diwas 2023 observed across the globe :

(a) 05th September

(b) 06th October

(c) 07th August

(d) 31st October

[ANS] d

 

[Q] ‘Koraput Kalajeera Rice,’ also known as the ‘Prince of Rice,’ has been awarded a GI tag. Which state is this rice from?

(a) Odisha

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Karnataka

(d) Uttar Pradesh

[ANS] a

 

[Q] The National Judicial Academy (NJA) of India, which operates under the directions of the Supreme Court of India, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the judicial college of which country on advancing cooperation in judicial education and research?

(a) United States

(b) United Kingdom

(c) Australia

(d) Singapore

[ANS] d

 

[Q] With the recent recognition by OIML (International Organization of Legal Metrology), what is India’s ranking among countries authorized to issue internationally accepted OIML pattern approval certificates for selling weights & measures worldwide?

(a) 5th

(b) 8th

(c) 10th

(d) 13th

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Recently, the Government has approved the ‘City Investments to Innovate, Integrate and Sustain 2.0 (CITIIS 2.0)’ program. Under this program, how many smart cities will receive financial and technical support?

(a) 15

(b) 16

(c) 17

(d) 18

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the personality who has recently appointed as the Executive Director of Reserve Bank of India:

(a) Manoranjan Mishra

(b) Vikram

(c) Patan kamath

(d) Amnoj Kumar

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) announced that India is set to develop Israel’s Iron dome System –like-long range surface to air missile (LR-SAM) systeme under ______ Project:

(a) Lakshya

(b) Ghatak

(c) Kusha

(d) Ulka

[ANS] c

 

[Q] When was the United Nations International Day to End Impunity for Crimes against journalists observed across the globe:

(a) 1 Nov

(b) 2 Sep

(c) 3 Oct

(d) 2 Nov

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which institute has signed an MoU with ICICI Bank Limited to support the startup ecosystem and provide the Startup Incubation and Innovation Centre (SIIC)?

(a) Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi

(b) Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Kanpur

(c) Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Lucknow

(d) Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which company has launched the first contactless payment wearable ring in India named 7 Ring?

(a) Mastercard

(b) Visa

(c) National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)

(d) American Express

[ANS] c

 

[Q] According to the 8th edition of U.S. News & World Report’s Best Countries Rankings 2023, India improved its ranking by one spot to claim the 30th rank. Which country has topped the rankings?

(a) Switzerland

(b) Canada

(c) Sweden

(d) Australia

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who has been awarded the “Chevalier de l’Ordre des Arts et des Lettres” (Knight of the Order of Arts and Letters) by the Government of France for achievements in the field of arts as a designer and commitment to promoting Indian crafts internationally?

(a) Sabyasachi Mukherjee

(b) Rahul Mishra

(c) Manish Malhotra

(d) Anita Dongre

[ANS] b

 

[Q] How much health insurance is provided with the digital health cards for children issued by Uttar Pradesh?

(a) Rs 5,000

(b) Rs 10,000

(c) Rs 15,000

(d) Rs 25,000

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which state in India became the first to achieve 100% electrification of its railway network by Indian Railways?

(a) Haryana

(b) Punjab

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Rajasthan

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which state in India has become the first to enforce the “right to walk” by mandating the provision of footpaths and cycle tracks in all future road expansion and construction projects?

(a) Haryana

(b) Punjab

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Maharashtra

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Under the ‘Panch Karma Sankalp’ initiative, what percentage of financial support will the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways provide for the promotion of green shipping?

(a) 30%

(b) 25%

(c) 40%

(d) 45%

[ANS] a

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment