Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Monday, January 8, 2024

DAILY GK QUIZ 17 - 22 DEC

 DAILY GK QUIZ 17 - 22 DEC

[Q] Which of the following singed a Rs. 5, 336, 25 crore contract with the Ministry of Defence to procure electronic fuzes for the Indian Army:

(a) Wipro

(b) HCL

(c) BEL

(d) Infosys

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The Government of India announced the opening of sovereign Gold Bonds 2023-24 (Series III) for subscription during the period December 18-22 2023.The issue price during the subscription period shall be Rs. __________ per gram:

(a) 5458

(b) 5559

(c) 6199

(d) 6177

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who was appointed as the 14th CM of Rajasthan?

(a) vishmu Deo Sai

(b) Hemant Gupta

(c) Indira Banerjee

(d) Bhajan Lal Sharma

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the personality from India who has named as the United World Wrestling’s (UWW) Rising stars of the year 2023 in Women’s wrestling category

(a) Antim Panghal

(b) Vinesh Phogat

(c) Indira Banerjee

(d) Sarita Mor

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What is the primary purpose of the Akash missile system?

(a) Submarine warfare

(b) Air-to-air combat

(c) Ground-to-ground attacks

(d) Short-range surface-to-air defense

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has been approved as Israel’s new Ambassador to India, along with non-resident roles in Sri Lanka and Bhutan?

(a) Reuven Azar

(b) Eli Cohen

(c) Naftali Bennett

(d) Levi Eshkol

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which country has signed an MoU with the National Skill Development Corporation to protect the rights of skilled India labourers:

(a) Seychelles

(b) Saudi Arabia

(c) Venezuela

(d) Kazakhstan

[ANS] a

 

[Q] LIC increased the gratuity limit to Rs. _________ from Rs. 3 lakh with an aim to improve the working conditions and benefits of the agents:

(a) 6 lakh

(b) 5 lakh

(c) 7 lakh

(d) 4 lakh

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which team won the Vijay Hazare Trophy final 2023-24 defeating the Rajasthan men’s Cricket team :

(a) Karnataka

(b) Haryana

(c) Bihar

(d) Uttar Pradesh

[ANS] b

 

[Q] When was the UN Arabic Language Day 2023 observed with the theme of ‘Arabic-the language of Poetry and Arts’:

(a) 28 Nov 2023

(b) 18th Dec 2023

(c) 27 Nov 2023

(d) 14th  Dec 2023

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What was the theme of National Minority day 2023 observed on 18th December 2023?

(a) Now is the Time for Collective action

(b) Keep the Promise

(c) Health for All: time for Action

(d) Celebrating Diversity and Inclusion

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which of the following company has joined the World Economic Forum’s Global Lighthouse Network as ‘factory Lighthouse’:

(a) Cipla Ltd

(b) ACG Associated Capsules

(c) Alkem laboratories

(d) Glenmark pharma

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which of the following Indian Navy’s training Institute has received the original ‘Vir Chakra’ of late Vice Admiral(VADdm) Benoy Roy Chawdhury Medal:

(a) INS Shivalik

(b) INS Khanderi

(c) INS Tarkash

(d) INS Shivaji

[ANS] d

 

[Q] _________ became the most expensive player in the history of IPL and joined KKR for Rs. 24.75 crore to play in the 2024 IPL season:

(a) Pat Cummins

(b) Mitchell Starc

(c) Harshal Patel

(d) Daryl Mitchell

[ANS] a

 

[Q] When was the UN International human Solidarity Day 2023 observed?

(a) 28 Nov 2023

(b) 20 th Dec 2023

(c) 27 Nov 2023

(d) 14th  Dec 2023

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which state has initiated the Rajiv Gandhi Swarozgaar Yojna-2023 to generate self-employment opportunities and promote entrepreneurship among local youth:

(a) Karnataka

(b) Uttarakhand

(c) H.P

(d) Uttar Pradesh

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which state leads in the number of Ayushman cardholders?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Gujarat

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Madhya Pradesh

[ANS] c

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment