Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Sunday, February 4, 2024

DAILY GK QUIZ 1-5 JAN

 DAILY GK QUIZ 1-5 JAN 

[Q] Which State government has ranked first for the third consecutive year in recording the highest entries on the Inter-Operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS) Platform:

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Manipur

(c) Mizoram

(d) Nagaland

[ANS] a

 

[Q] The ministry of Finance imposed a definitive anti-dumping duty on imports of ‘Wheel Loaders’ from _______ (country) for a period of 5 years.

(a) Sweden

(b) Germany

(c) France

(d) China

[ANS] d

 

[Q] ______ is set to build India’s first Artificial Intelligence city to promote the AI ecosysrtem:

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Manipur

(c) Mizoram

(d) Nagaland

[ANS] a

 

[Q] The RBI extended the deadline for implementation of Instructions regarding Penal Charges in Loan Accounts to _____:

(a) 1st March, 2024

(b) 1st May, 2024

(c) 1st April, 2024

(d) 1st June, 2024

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Name the Bank that has launched a new scheme called ‘Inspire’ programme for senior citizens:

(a) YES Bank

(b) Bandhan Bank

(c) ICICI Bank

(d) HDFC Bank

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Name the state government that has launched a non-resident Indians (NRI) website under the Department of NRI Affairs to provide support and assistance to NRIs:

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Manipur

(c) Mizoram

(d) Punjab

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is the new bulk deposit limit set by the RBI for large urban co-operative banks?

(a) ₹5 lakh and above

(b) ₹10 lakh and above

(c) ₹15 lakh and above

(d) ₹1 crore and above

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What does DIPAM stand for in the context of disinvestment in India?

(a) Department of Investment and Public Asset Management

(b) Department of Investment and Privatization Advancement

(c) Division for Investment and Public Asset Management

(d) Directorate for Indian Privatization and Asset Management

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which countries are set to join BRICS, doubling its membership?

(a) Argentina

(b) Saudi Arabia, Iran, UAE, Ethiopia, and Egypt

(c) India, Australia, South Korea, Japan, and Turkey

(d) Nigeria, South Korea, Mexico, Turkey, and Australia

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is AFA validation in the context of CoFT requirements?

(a) Advanced Financial Authorization

(b) Additional Factor of Authentication

(c) Automated Fraud Assessment

(d) Account Fund Authorization

[ANS] b

 

[Q] The Kharsawan Massacre, that was recently in news, happened in which current state?

(a) Odisha

(b) Jharkhand

(c) Bihar

(d) Madhya Pradesh

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has been recently appointed as the new Chief of Materiel of the Indian Navy?

(a) Vice Admiral Sandeep Naithani

(b) Vice Admiral Kiran Deshmukh

(c) Vice Admiral S. R. Sarma

(d) Vice Admiral G. S. Pabby

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Recently, which oceanographic research vessel of the Indian Navy has embarked on the Sagar Maitri Mission-4 to Oman?

(a) INS Makar

(b) INS Sandhayak

(c) INS Sagardhwani

(d) INS Dhruv

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who has been recently appointed as the Chairman of the Sixteenth Finance Commission?

(a) Viral Acharya

(b) Jagdish Bhagwati

(c) Arvind Panagariya

(d) Amit Mitra

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) extended the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for Automobile and Auto Components by __ year, with partial amendments:

(a) 5

(b) 4

(c) 2

(d) 1

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the state government has recognised as the ‘Petro capital’ of India:

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Manipur

(c) Mizoram

(d) Gujarat

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Felix-Antonine Tshisekedi Tshilombo was re-elected as the President of ______ for the 2nd term:

(a) Ethopia

(b) Ghana

(c) Democratic republic of Congo

(d) Gabon

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who has became the first woman President of the European Investment Bank(EIB):

(a) Nadia calvino Santamaria (Spain)

(b) Ellen DeGeneres

(c) Oprahe Winfrey

(d) Roberti Downey

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Norwegian Grandmaster and World Chess Champion Magnus Carlsen won his _______ World Blitz Chess Championships title and Russian Grandmaster ______ won the world Women’s Blitz chess Championships title in 2023:

(a) 8th , Polna Sjiova

(b) 7th ,Valentina Gunina

(c) 8th , Alexandra Kosa

(d) 6th , Valentina Gunina

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the primary objective of Murty Trust’s Maitri Initiative?

(a) To promote tourism in Bangalore

(b) To enhance animal welfare, specifically in community cat sterilization

(c) To establish a technology research center

(d) To provide financial aid to local businesses

[ANS] b

 

[Q] How much did the number of individual taxpayers filing returns increase from 2013-14 to 2021-22?

(a) 50%

(b) 70%

(c) 90%

(d) 110%

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who developed the ‘National Single Window System (NSWS)’ for CDSCO in India?

(a) Microsoft

(b) Tata Consultancy Services (TCS)

(c) Google

(d) Infosys

[ANS] b

 

[Q] When is the ‘World Braille Day’ observed every year?

(a) January 1

(b) January 2

(c) January 4

(d) January 6

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Adora Magic City is the first homegrown cruise ship of which country?

(a) Thailand

(b) China

(c) Japan

(d) South Korea

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the name of the first chemo drug available as syrup form in India?

(a) Previl

(b) Prevall

(c) Privell

(d) Prevall

[ANS] b

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment