Sunday, February 4, 2024

DAILY GK QUIZ 21-25 JAN

 DAILY GK QUIZ 21-25 JAN 

[Q] As per the 3rd Advance Estimate of Area and Production of Various Horticultural Crops for 2022–23 released by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare in January 2024, the estimation of total horticulture production for 2022–23 is __________ tonnes.

(a) 502.15 million

(b) 392.14 million

(c) 355.25 million

(d) 419.34 million

[ANS] c

 

[Q] As per the 18th Global 500 2024 annual report released by Brand Finance in January 2024, Reliance Jio ranked _________ among the world’s strongest brands in 2024, while ___________ (company) tops the list.

(a) 15th; YouTube

(b) 17th; WeChat

(c) 19th; Google

(d) 17th; YouTube

[ANS] b

 

[Q] According to the 2024 Military Strength Ranking released by Global Firepower (GFP) in January 2024, India is ranked as the __________ most powerful military in the world, while the United States of America (USA) tops the list.

(a) 3rd

(b) 6th

(c) 5th

(d) 4th

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has sworn in as President of Guatemala?

(a) Mario Taracena

(b) Álvaro Arzú Escobar

(c) César Bernardo Arévalo de León

(d) Samuel Pérez Álvarez

[ANS] c

 

[Q] When was the 19th National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) Raising Day observed across India?

(a) 17th January 2024

(b) 19th January 2024

(c) 16th January 2024

(d) 18th January 2024

[ANS] b

 

[Q] _____________ became the first state in India to launch a regenerative tourism model to redefine tourism.

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Karnataka

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Goa

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who launched the “Alliance for Global Good-Gender Equity and Equality” at the World Economic Forum?

(a) Narendra Modi

(b) Smriti Irani

(c) Klaus Schwab

(d) Hardeep Singh Puri

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who exercised the Right to Match, securing the IPL title sponsorship for 2024-2028?

(a) Aditya Birla Group

(b) Reliance Industries

(c) Tata Sons Private Limited

(d) Vivo

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What does SAED stand for in the context of the windfall tax?

(a) Special Additional Excise Duty

(b) Standard Assessment and Excise Division

(c) Strategic Adjustment for Excise Duties

(d) Supplementary Allocation of Excise Duties

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who is the author of the novel “Conversations with Aurangzeb”?

(a) Nandini Krishnan

(b) CharuNivedita

(c) Shah Krishnan

(d) Charu Krishnan

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which two airports were jointly awarded the ‘Best Airport of the Year’ at the Wings India Awards 2024?

(a) ChhatrapatiShivajiMaharaj International Airport, Mumbai

(b) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport, Hyderabad

(c) Indira Gandhi International Airport, Delhi, and Kempegowda International Airport, Bengaluru

(d) Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport, Kolkata, and Chennai International Airport

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which Indian state has launched the ‘My School-My Pride’ campaign under the ‘ApnaVidyalay’ programme?

(a) Uttarakhand

(b) Himachal Pradesh

(c) Punjab

(d) Haryana

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who released the draft framework for recognizing Self-Regulatory Organizations (SRO) in the FinTech sector?

(a) Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)

(b) Reserve Bank of India (RBI)

(c) Ministry of Finance

(d) National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which Union Ministry is associated with Serious Fraud Investigation Office (SFIO), which has recently been in the news?

(a) Ministry of Corporate Affairs

(b) Ministry of Defence

(c) Ministry of Finance

(d) Ministry of Commerce & Industry

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which country has recently signed an agreement with the United States to purchase Tomahawk missiles?

(a) Iran

(b) India

(c) China

(d) Japan

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Sultanpur Bird Sanctuary, recently seen in the news, is located in which state?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Haryana

(c) Punjab

(d) Sikkim

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which state’ s Kachchhi Kharek has got geographical indication (GI) tag from the Geographical Indication Registry?

(a) Haryana

(b) Jharkhand

(c) Punjab

(d) Gujarat

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which Indian Institute of Management (IIM) has collaborated with the Strategy Perspective Planning and Monitoring Committee of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) to develop ‘ICAI Vision 2049’?

(a) IIM Kozhikode

(b) IIM Ahmedabad

(c) IIM Bangalore

(d) IIM Lucknow

[ANS] b

 

[Q] President of India Droupadi Murmu Conferred the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar 2024 award to ___________ Children.

(a) 16

(b) 19

(c) 10

(d) 12

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has been appointed as the Director General (DG) of Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)?

(a) Daljit Singh Chaudhary

(b) Anish Dayal Singh

(c) Vitul Kumar

(d) Hanumant Singh Rawat

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA) successfully landed Smart Lander for Investigating Moon (SLIM) on the Lunar Surface.

With this Japan became the _______ nation to soft land on the Moon.

(a) 4th

(b) 6th

(c) 5th

(d) 7th

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which country has recently (in Jan ‘2(d) launched the Sorayya satellite using a three-stage solid-fuel Qaem 100 satellite carrier?

(a) Türkiye

(b) Iran

(c) United Arab Emirates

(d) Israel

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the target number of households for rooftop solar installation under the ‘Pradhan Mantri Suryodaya Yojana’?

(a) 5 lakh

(b) 1 crore

(c) 10 million

(d) 50 lakhs

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What multinational effort aims to safeguard shipping in the Red Sea?

(a) Operation Desert Storm

(b) Operation Freedom Sentinel

(c) Operation Inherent Resolve

(d) Operation Prosperity Guardian

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which country has recently been certified as malaria-free by the World Health Organization (WHO)?

(a) Ghana

(b) Cabo Verde

(c) Nigeria

(d) Tanzania

[ANS] b

 

[Q] How many countries and territories have been awarded the ‘malaria-free’ certification by WHO globally?

(a) 35

(b) 50

(c) 43

(d) 55

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who recently invested USD 58.4 million in India’s largest Renewable Energy Infrastructure Investment Trust (InvIT), Sustainable Energy Infra Trust (SEIT)?

(a) International Monetary Fund (IMF)

(b) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)

(c) World Bank

(d) International Finance Corporation (IFC)

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the name of the Artificial Intelligence-based app launched by the central government for providing study materials in regional languages?

(a) EduMate

(b) Anuvadini

(c) LinguaLearn

(d) SmartStudy

[ANS] b

 

[Q] When is the ‘ParakramDiwas’ observed every year?

(a) 22 January

(b) 21 January

(c) 23 January

(d) 25 January

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Recently, which global financial institution became the anchor investor in India’s largest renewable energy infrastructure Investment Trust (InvIT)?

(a) European Investment Bank

(b) World Bank

(c) International Monetary Fund (IMF)

(d) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Samman campaign’, recently seen in the news, is associated with which ministry?

(a) Ministry of Law and Justice

(b) Ministry of Corportate Affairs

(c) Ministry of Finance

(d) Ministry of Commerce & Industry

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Recently, which institution has been selected for the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar-2024 in the institutional category?

(a) 60 Parachute field hospital, UP

(b) 30 Parachute field hospital, UP

(c) KJMU, Lucknow

(d) AIIMS, Delhi

[ANS] a

No comments:

Post a Comment