Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Sunday, February 4, 2024

DAILY GK QUIZ 17-20 JAN

 DAILY GK QUIZ 17-20 JAN 

[Q] Which country’s Coast Guard, along with Indian Coast Guard (ICG) has conducted a 5-day annual joint exercise, ‘Sahyog Kaijin,’ off the coast of Chennai, Tamil Nadu?

(a) Japan

(b) Sri Lanka

(c) France

(d) Thailand

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which country has partnered with India to launch Green Fuels Alliance India (GFAI)?

(a) United Arab Emirates

(b) France

(c) Spain

(d) Denmark

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which state government has launched a ‘Shri Ramlala Darshan Scheme’ to provide the free pilgrimage visit to the newly built Ram Temple in Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh (UP)?

(a) Odisha

(b) Chhattisgarh

(c) Gujarat

(d) Madhya Pradesh

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who topped the list among states for the highest number of people escaping poverty, according to the NITI Aayog report?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) Karnataka

(d) Tamil Nadu

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which sustainable development goal is India on track to achieve well before the 2030 deadline?

(a) SDG 2.1 (Zero Hunger)

(b) SDG 4.7 (Quality Education)

(c) SDG 1.2 (No Poverty)

(d) SDG 5.5 (Gender Equality)

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who participated in the inaugural ‘Ex-Ayutthaya’ naval exercise held in December 2023?

(a) Indian and Indonesian Navy

(b) Indian and Royal Thai Navy

(c) Indian and Australian Navy

(d) Indian and Japanese Navy

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the IUCN status of ‘Gentoo Penguin’, which was recently seen in the news?

(a) Endangered

(b) Least Concern

(c) Vulnerable

(d) Critically endangered

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What target has the government set to reduce accidental death by 2030?

(a) 50 %

(b) 40 %

(c) 60 %

(d) 30 %

[ANS] a

 

[Q] FASTag, recently seen in the news, works on which of the following techniques?

(a) WiFi Frequency Identification

(b) Infrared Frequency Identification

(c) Radio Frequency Identification

(d) Electrical Frequency Identification

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Farsi (Persian), recently seen in the news, is the official language of which country?

(a) Iran

(b) Iraq

(c) Afghanistan

(d) South Africa

[ANS] a

 

[Q] On which date, the ‘National Startup Day’ observed in India?

(a) 11 January

(b) 17 January

(c) 16 January

(d) 16 February

[ANS] c

 

[Q] According to a recent NITI Aayog report ‘National Multidimensional Poverty: A Progress Review -2023,’ released in January 2024, __________ individuals emerged from multidimensional poverty between 2013-14 and 2022-23.

(a) 39.10 crore

(b) 24.82 crore

(c) 36.21 crore

(d) 29.40 crore

[ANS] b

 

[Q] The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) notified that Investors will be allowed to freeze or block their trading account if any suspicious activity is detected from ____________.

(a) 1st March 2024

(b) 1st May 2024

(c) 1st July 2024

(d) 1st June 2024

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which Co-operative Bank’s licence was cancelled by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) over inadequate capital and earning prospects?

(a) The Khamgaon Urban Co-operative Bank

(b) Sangli Urban Co-operative Bank

(c) Karad Urban Co-operative Bank

(d) The Hiriyur Urban Co-operative Bank

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What multinational effort aims to safeguard shipping in the Red Sea?

(a) Operation Desert Storm

(b) Operation Freedom Sentinel

(c) Operation Inherent Resolve

(d) Operation Prosperity Guardian

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Panama Canal, which has been in news, connects which two oceans?

(a) Atlantic Ocean & Pacific Ocean

(b) Atlantic Ocean & Indian Ocean

(c) Indian Ocean & Arctic Ocean

(d) Pacific Ocean & Arctic Ocean

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which organization recently issued Japanese Yen Denominated Green Bonds?

(a) REC Limited

(b) International Monetary Fund

(c) World Bank

(d) Japan Green Finance Organization

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Recently, which state was ranked as the Best Performer in the Indian startup ecosystem ranking for 2022?

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Bihar

(c) Manipur

(d) Rajasthan

[ANS] a

Share:

DAILY GK QUIZ 11-16 JAN

 DAILY GK QUIZ 11-16 JAN 

[Q] The Inland Waterways Development Council (IWDC) committed an investment of Rs __________ for development of river cruise tourism in India in its first meeting.

(a) 60,000 crore

(b) 45,000 crore

(c) 55,000 crore

(d) 65,000 crore

[ANS] b

 

[Q] India is set to chair and host the ______ session of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) World Heritage Committee in July 2024 in New Delhi, Delhi.

(a) 49th

(b) 52nd

(c) 46th

(d) 50th

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who has became the youngest-ever Prime Minister (PM) of France?

(a) Fran├žois Fillon

(b) Gabriel Attal

(c) Jean Castex

(d) Bernard Cazeneuve

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Name the assault rifle that has launched by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) for the Indian Army (IA).

(a) Kiran

(b) Sitara

(c) Pushpak

(d) Ugram

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The Indian cricket team won the One Day International (ODI) series under the captainship of _________ during India’s tour of South Africa from December 2023 to January 2024, while T20I and test series ended in a draw.

(a) Hardik Pandya

(b) Suryakumar Yadav

(c) KL Rahul

(d) Rohit Sharma

[ANS] c

 

[Q] When was the World Hindi Day 2024 observed across the globe?

(a) 8th January 2024

(b) 10th January 2024

(c) 7th January 2024

(d) 9th January 2024

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who initiated the collaboration between India, Mauritius, and Bangladesh in polar research?

(a) The National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (India)

(b) The Colombo Security Conclave

(c) The Indian Ocean Expedition

(d) Individual scientists from each country

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who launched the PAiSA dashboard and PM SVANidhi portal for street vendors?

(a) Prime Minister of India

(b) Finance Minister of India

(c) Union Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas

(d) Secretary, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who recently became the first Indian woman to receive the Arjuna Award for Equestrian Sports?

(a) P. V. Sindhu

(b) Mary Kom

(c) Saina Nehwal

(d) Divyakriti Singh

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which two countries’ scientists joined India’s 43rd Antarctic Expedition?

(a) Singapore and Mauritius

(b) Bangladesh and Bhutan

(c) Mauritius and Bangladesh

(d) Nepal and Myanmar

[ANS] c

 

[Q] According to the Henley Passport Index 2024 released by Henley and Partners in January 2024, Indian passports ranked __________ by providing visa-free or visas on arrival access to 62 countries.

(a) 83rd

(b) 76th

(c) 80th

(d) 79th

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What is India’s rank in the MSCI Emerging Markets (EM) index released in January 2024?

(a) 4th

(b) 3rd

(c) 6th

(d) 2nd

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) that has announced a plan to establish a new campus of its Tech university in Kandy, Sri Lanka.

(a) IIT Kanpur

(b) IIT Kharagpur

(c) IIT Guwahati

(d) IIT Madras

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the personality who has received the Award for International Sports Personality for 2023.

(a) Pierluigi Collina

(b) Gianni Infantino

(c) Patrice Motsepe

(d) Michel Platini

[ANS] b

 

[Q] When was the National Youth Day 2024 observed across India?

(a) 10th January 2024

(b) 12th January 2024

(c) 9th January 2024

(d) 11th January 2024

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who secured the cleanest city title at the Swachh Survekshan Awards 2023 along with Indore?

(a) Ahmedabad

(b) Bhopal

(c) Pune

(d) Surat

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which two cities received the top awards for being the Cleanest Ganga Towns in the Swachh Survekshan Awards 2023?

(a) Varanasi and Prayagraj

(b) Kolkata and Patna

(c) Haridwar and Rishikesh

(d) Kanpur and Allahabad

[ANS] a

 

[Q] For the Best Performing State category in the Swachh Survekshan Awards 2023, which state secured the third position among the top performers?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Chhattisgarh

(d) Gujarat

[ANS] c

 

[Q] By when does India aim to become the third-largest economy, reaching a GDP of over $5 trillion?

(a) 2030

(b) 2025

(c) 2027-28

(d) 2035

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who conducted airstrikes on Huthi rebels in Yemen?

(a) United Nations

(b) United States and Britain

(c) Iran

(d) Saudi Arabia

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the projected global economic growth rate for 2024 according to the World Bank?

(a) 3.1%

(b) 2.7%

(c) 2.9%

(d) 2.4%

[ANS] d

 

[Q] By whom is the Economic Survey, a flagship document, prepared before the Union Budget?

(a) Prime Minister’s Office

(b) Chief Economic Advisor and team

(c) Reserve Bank of India

(d) Ministry of Commerce

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Ganga Sagar Mela, India’s second-largest fair after Kumbh Mela, is celebrated in which state of India?

(a) Mizoram

(b) West Bengal

(c) Goa

(d) Karnataka

[ANS] b

Share:

DAILY GK QUIZ 6-10 JAN

 DAILY GK QUIZ 6-10 JAN 

[Q] Which centre of the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) has signed an MoU with the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) to develop and report a “Green Cover Index” for National Highways in India?

(a) North Eastern Space Applications Centre

(b) Master Control Facility

(c) National Remote Sensing Centre

(d) ISRO Telemetry Tracking and Command Network

[ANS] c

 

[Q] India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) Private Limited increased India’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) growth estimate for 2023-2024 (FY24) to ___________ from 6.2%.

(a) 6.7%

(b) 6.5%

(c) 6.8%

(d) 6.4%

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which rice variety from Jalpaiguri district has been granted a Geographical Indication (GI) tag, and why is it called the ‘Prince of Rice’?

(a) Black Basmati rice for its aromatic qualities

(b) Black Nunia rice for its unique flavor

(c) Jasmine rice for its fragrance

(d) Parboiled rice for its cooking properties

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the projected GDP growth rate for India in 2024, according to the UN report?

(a) 5.5%

(b) 6.0%

(c) 6.5%

(d) 6.2%

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Shirshendhu Mukyopadhyaya, who recently won the 2023 Kuvempu Rashtriya Puraskar is a prolific writer of which language?

(a) Kannada

(b) Bengali

(c) Tamil

(d) Hindi

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Professor B.R. Kamboj, who was recently announced winner of 14th M.S Swaminathan Award, is associated with which field?

(a) Agronomy

(b) Veterinary Science

(c) Environmental Science

(d) Plant Biotechnology

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Ravindra Kumar Tyagi assumed charge as Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of ____________(company).

(a) NTPC Limited

(b) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited

(c) Power Grid Corporation of India

(d) Power Finance Corporation Limited

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who has been appointed as the Executive Director (ED) of Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) for a period of three years?

(a) Kamlesh Chandra Varshney

(b) Ananth Narayan G

(c) Ashwani Bhatia

(d) Govindayapalli Ram Mohan Rao

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which of the following is the traditional dance form of Lakshadweep?

(a) Bharatanatyam

(b) Mohiniyattam

(c) Kuchipudi

(d) Lava Dance

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The Udanti Sitanadi Tiger Reserve, that was recently in the news, is located in which state?

(a) Madhya Pradesh

(b) Karnataka

(c) West Bengal

(d) Chhattisgarh

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Sheikh Hasina, who recently secured a record fourth consecutive term as Prime Minister of Bangladesh, belongs to which political party?

(a) Bangladesh Nationalist Party (BNP)

(b) Jatiya Party

(c) Awami League

(d) Bangladesh Jamaat-e-Islami

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who won 75th Creative Arts Emmy Award under the Outstanding Narrator category for Netflix documentary series Working: What We Do All Day “The Middle”?

(a) Barack Obama

(b) Ellen DeGeneres

(c) Oprah Winfrey

(d) Robert Downey

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Name the personality who has appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Indian Olympic Association (IOA).

(a) KalyanChaubey

(b) Sahdev Yadav

(c) RaghuramIyer

(d) GaganNarang

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Name the Australian batsman who has announced his retirement from one-day international (ODI) cricket and test cricket.

(a) David Warner

(b) Marcus Harris

(c) Peter Handscomb

(d) Travis Head

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which country has won the United Cup 2024 title by defeating the Poland tennis team?

(a) Serbia

(b) France

(c) Australia

(d) Germany

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which state’s Transport Corporation has launched Baayu, India’s First 100% electric and decentralised open mobility electric bike (e-bike) taxi service?

(a) Odisha

(b) Assam

(c) West Bengal

(d) Gujarat

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who received approval from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to establish a finance company at GIFT City?

(a) Gujarat Government

(b) Power Finance Corporation (PFC)

(c) International Financial Services Centre (IFSC)

(d) RBI itself

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What does ASEAN stand for?

(a) Asian Southeast Economic Agreement

(b) Association of Southeast Asian Nations

(c) Alliance for South East Asia Networking

(d) Asian States Economic Association Network

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which region is associated with the tropical cyclone Alvaro that has recently been in the news?

(a) Southeast Asia

(b) Madagascar

(c) South America

(d) Australia

[ANS] b

Share: