Choose Your Language

Wednesday, August 24, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 21,22 AUGUST

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 21,22 AUGUST
1. The Court of Arbitration for Sport recently banned wrestler Narsingh Yadav for four years following an appeal by World Anti-Doping Agency. Identify the country in which the Court of Arbitration for Sport is located.
a)    Lausanne, Switzerland
b)    Paris, France
c)    Zurich, Switzerland
d)    Hague, The Netherlands
ANS A
2. Which state government will confer Indian wrestler Sakshi Malik with Rani Laxmi Bai Award for winning a medal in Rio Olympics?
a)    Uttar Pradesh
b)    Haryana
c)    Maharashtra
d)    Punjab
ANS A
3. The Union Ministry of Power launched the e-bidding portal DEEP for
a)    Medium term purchase of power
b)    Long term purchase of power
c)    Both (a) and (b)
d)    None of the above
ANS A
4.    Which country won the gold medal in women's football event at the Rio Olympics?
a)    Germany
b)    Great Britain
c)    France
d)    Sweden
ANS A
5.    P V Sindhu recently secured a silver medal for India at the Rio Olympics. She is associated with which of the following sports?
a)    Tennis
b)    Squash
c)    Badminton
d)    Wrestling
ANS C
6.    India ranks at which spot in the 9th edition Global Innovation Index that released recently?
a)    25th
b)    66th
c)    67th
d)    84th
ANS B
7.    The Union Ministry of Mines launched a web portal for star rating of major mineral mines. The system was developed with the help of which of the following companies?
a)    NASSCOM
b)    IBM
c)    Wipro
d)    National Institute of Smart Governance
ANS B
8.    Badminton player P V Sindhu recently won historic silver medal in women’s singles badminton event at Rio Olympics. Who won gold in the event?
a)    Wang Yihan
b)    Sain Nehwal
c)    Carolina Marin
d)    Dolores Marco
ANS C
9.    Which Indian cricketer was recently made an honorary member of the esteemed Marylebone Cricket Club?
a)    Sachin Tendulkar
b)    Virat Kohli
c)    M S Dhoni
d)    Virender Sehwag
ANS D
10.    Which educational institute adopted five villages under the Namami Gange Programme to deploy its expertise to limit the flow of sewage into River Ganga?
a)    IIT-Kanpur
b)    IIT-Patna
c)    IIT-Mandi
d)    None of the above
ANS A
11.    A two-day meeting of BRICS Women Parliamentarian's Forum will be held in which city?
a)    Lucknow
b)    Udaipur
c)    Jaipur
d)    Varanasi
ANS C
12.    The United States of America recently advised its citizen to not to travel in certain areas of which country?
a)    Afghanistan
b)    Ethiopia
c)    Egypt
d)    China
ANS B
13.    Which country topped the 9th edition Global Innovation Index (GII) 2016 that was released recently?
a)    The United States of America
b)    Finland
c)    Germany
d)    Switzerland
ANS D
14.    Pandit Shiv Kumar Sharma will be conferred upon with the annual Sangeet Martand Ustad Chand Khan Lifetime Achievement. He is associated with which of the following musical instruments?
a)    Santoor
b)    Tabla
c)    Sarod
d)    Sitar
ANS A
15.    India’s first comprehensive Crime Criminal Tracking Network System was recently launched by which state government?
a)    Chhattisgarh
b)    Punjab
c)    Odisha
d)    Maharashtra
ANSWER

1.A,2.A,3.A,4.A,5.C,6.B,7.B,8.C,9.D,10.A,11.C,12.B,13.D,14.A,15.D, 

Share this

0 Comment to "DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 21,22 AUGUST"

Post a Comment

Popular Posts

About Admin

My photo

My name is Pankaj. By Profession working as a software engineer and by choice working as a Professional blogger from last 4 years. I am the Founder & Administrator of many websites. One of My popular websites is: www.Govtjobsportal.in. Me and My Team Devotee most of our time in updating and maintaining our blogs.
Check me out on one of the following social Media Platform:
On Facebook: PANKAJ RATTAN ; 
On PINTEREST : PANKAJ RATTAN
On Linkedin: PANKAJ RATTAN
On Twitter:  PANKAJ RATTAN