Choose Your Language

Saturday, October 29, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 26TH OCT 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 26TH OCT 2016
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. INDIA RANKS 130 IN EASE OF DOING BUSINESS: WORLD BANK REPORT
i. According to the World Bank’s Ease of doing Business Report 2017, India now ranks 130 out of 190 countries.
ii. New Zealand has surpassed Singapore to become the easiest country in the world to do business.
iii. The World Bank is an international financial institution that provides loans to developing countries for capital programs.

2. INDIA UP 21 PLACES IN WEF GENDER GAP REPORT: WEF
i. India has climbed 21 spots to rank 87th on the World Economic Forum's Global Gender Gap Report 2016.
ii. With this jump in ranking, India has now overtaken China which is ranked 99th out of 144 countries.  Iceland tops the latest rankings followed by Finland, Norway and Sweden.

3. BEATTY BECOMES FIRST US AUTHOR TO WIN MAN BOOKER PRIZE
i. Paul Beatty became the first author from the United States (US) to be awarded the Man Booker prize, for his book, 'The Sellout'.
ii. Beatty's book was awarded the 2016 prize of £50,000, in the third year since the award was opened to American writers.
iii. The Man Booker International Prize was established in 2005, biennially rewarding an author for a body of work originally written in any language as long as it was widely available in English.

4. INTERNATIONAL HOCKEY FEDERATION APPOINTS JASON MCCRACKEN AS NEW CEO
i. The International Hockey Federation has appointed New Zealand's Jason McCracken as its Chief Executive Officer.
ii. McCracken will be leaving his role as Head of Insurance and Investment Risk at banking group ANZ to take on his new post at FIH's headquarters in Lausanne, Switzerland.
iii. He will replace Kelly Fairweather, who is leaving for the International Tennis Federation after six years in the role.

Thursday, October 27, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 25TH OCT 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 25TH OCT 2016
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. UNITED NATIONS DAY OBSERVED ON 24TH OCTOBER
i. 24th  October is celebrated as United Nations Day since 1948.
ii. This year's aim is to highlight concrete actions people can take to help achieve the Sustainable Development Goals.

2. RATAN TATA REPLACES CYRUS MISTRY AS TATA SONS CHAIRMAN
i. In one of the biggest corporate sector, the Tata Sons Board has appointed Ratan Tata as the interim chairman of the group after replacing Cyrus Mistry.
ii. The decision was taken at a Board meeting.
iii. Mistry has resigned from his post as chairman.

3. INDIAN ARMY TEAM WINS GOLD MEDAL IN GRUELLING CAMBRIAN PATROL EXERCISE
i. A team from the Indian Army's Gorkha Rifles has won a gold medal at one of the most gruelling exercises in the world.
ii. Team 2/8 Gorkha was awarded a gold medal in Exercise Cambrian Patrol organized by the British Army.
iii. The medal went to the 8 men of the 2nd Battalion of 8 Gorkha Rifles.

Wednesday, October 26, 2016

GK SERIES FOR SSC,IAS,PCS,HAS,HCS AND OTHER COMPETITIVE EXAMS (HISTORY-12)

GK SERIES FOR SSC,IAS,PCS,HAS,HCS
AND OTHER COMPETITIVE EXAMS
(HISTORY-12)
JAINISM
·         It is believed that 24th Tirathankara (path finder) namely Mahavir was the founder of Jainism. He was born at Kundangram near Vaishali in 540 BC.
·         Father - 'Siddharth'; mother - 'Trishala'; wife - 'Yashodha' (who was a Lichchavi princess); daughter - 'PriyaDarshana'.
·         His first disciple was 'Jamali' who was a Kshtriya and was his son-in-law.
·         He left his home in search of truth at the age of 30 years and gained knowledge after 12 years at a place called Jimbakgrama on the banks of river Rijupalika under a Sal tree.
·         In Jainism the ultimate knowledge is known as Kaivalya.
·         After achieving Kaivalya , Mahavir got new names like ‘jina’ which means the conqueror, Kavelin and Nirgrantha.
·         Buddhist scriptures call him ‘Nigantha Nagaputa’.
·         Mahavir Jain died in 468 BC at Pavapuri.
·         Triratnas of Jainism – Right Faith, Right knowledge, Right Character.
·         ‘Sallekhana’ is a Jain tradition of embracing death through fasting
·         Jainism is based totally upon non-violence and prohibits its followers from agriculture and joining army. Hence, Jainism promoted trade and commerce and many people engaged in trade and commerce embraced Jainism.
·         Jainism believes in reincarnation.
·         Many rulers embraced Jainism among which the most famous are Rashtrakuta rulers and Chandra Gupta Maurya.
·         Mathura and Ujjain emerged as important centres of Jainism.
·         Jainism was divided into two sects namely Svetambars (under Sthalbahu) who wear white clothes and stayed in Magdha and Digambars (under Badrabahu) who decided to leave Magadha and went to Karnataka.
·         ChandraGupta Maurya embraced Jainnism under Badrabahu.
·         Rishabhdeva was the first Tirathankara of Jainism.          
·         The religious texts of Jainism are known as ‘Agamas’.            
·         ‘Paryushan’ is the famous festival of Jainism.
·         The symbol of the religion is ‘swastika’.

·         Four truths of Jainism - Ahimsa, Satya, Aparigraha (non-possessiveness) and Asteya (non-stealing). These truths were given by the Parshvanatha (23rd Tirathankara).

GK SERIES FOR SSC,IAS,PCS,HAS,HCS AND OTHER COMPETITIVE EXAMS (HISTORY-11)

GK SERIES FOR SSC,IAS,PCS,HAS,HCS
AND OTHER COMPETITIVE EXAMS
(HISTORY-11)
BUDDHISM
Founder- Gautam Buddha
·         He was born in 563 BC at Kapilvastu in Lumbini.
·         Father - ’Sudhodhana’; Mother - ‘Mahamaya’; Maternal Aunt - 'Gautami'; Wife - 'Yashodhara' (who is also known as Bimba and Gopa); Son - 'Rahul'.
·         Buddha left his place at the age of 29 and became a monk on the banks of river ‘Anoma’.
·         His two teachers were 'Alaraklama' and 'Sudrakaramputra'.
·         Buddha achieved salvation at the age of 35 at a place called Bodh Gaya under a Peepal tree on the banks of river ‘Niranjana’. After this incident, he became famous as Tathagat or Buddha.
·         He delivered his first sermon at Sarnath.
·         His main followers were Bimbisara, Prasenjit, Ajatasatru and Udayin. These were rulers. Besides them, other important were Upali and Ananda.
·         Buddha made two shudra disciples - Tapsus and Kallika.
·         Buddha died in 483 BC at Kushinagar on banks of river Hiranyawati.
Incidents related to his life:
·         ‘Mahabhinishkarmana’ -  when he left his home in search of truth.
·         'Nirvana' - when he achieved salvation.
·         ‘Dharamchakraparivartin’ - when he delivered his first sermon.
·          ‘Mahaparinirvana’ - when he died in 483 BC.

GK SERIES FOR SSC,IAS,PCS,HAS,HCS AND OTHER COMPETITIVE EXAMS (HISTORY-10)

GK SERIES FOR SSC,IAS,PCS,HAS,HCS
AND OTHER COMPETITIVE EXAMS
(HISTORY-10)

SAYYID DYNASTY

Sayyid Dynasty (1414 - 1451 AD)
The Mongol invader Timur, who had invaded, plundered and slaughtered the people of Delhi in 1398, appointed Sayyid Khizr Khan as governor of Lahore, Multan and Dipalpur.
After the departure of Timur, he declared himself the viceroy of Timur in north-western India and defied the authority of Delhi, then ruled by Mallu Khan and sultan Mahmud Tughlaq.
After the latter’s death, he invaded Delhi and became its master in 1414 and founder the Sayyid dynasty.
Khizr Khan (1414 - 21)
·         He didn’t assume the royal title.
·         He professed to rule as the deputy of Timur’s son and successor, Shahrukh, to whom he probably sent occasional tributes.
·         He tried to suppress the refractory chieftains in Katehar (Rohilkhand), the Doab and Mewat.
Mubarkh Shah (1421 – 34)
·         He was the son and successor of Khizr Khan and assumed the title of sultan.
·         He defeated the Muslim nobles – Jasrath Khokhar and Turkbaccha in the Punjab.
·         He was beheaded in 1434.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –25,26 OCTOBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –25,26 OCTOBER

1.   Which country formally begun the process of withdrawing from the International Criminal Court (ICC)?
a)    South Africa
b)   Japan
c)    Pakistan
d)    China
ANS A

2.    Who is the author of the book All the Kremlin's Men: Inside the Court of Vladimir Putin?
a)    Arkady Ostrovsky
b)    Henry Hardy
c)    Mikhail Zygar
d)    David Satter
ANS C

3.    Name the Sikh-American actor after whom a day was named in New York?
a)    Dharma Singh Khalsa
b)    Vikram Kaur Khalsa
c)    Waris Ahluwalia
d)    Babaji Singh
ANS C

4. Two Indian Coast Guard Ships were recently commissioned into Indian Coast Guard. They are christened as?
a) ICGS Aadesh and Rajhans
b) ICGS Aryaman and Atulya
c) ICGS Jija Bai and Atulya
d) ICGS Aryaman and Aadesh
ANS B

5. Who won the 2016 United States Grand Prix?
a) Nico Rosberg
b) Lewis Hamilton
c) Daniel Ricciardo
d) None of the above
ANS B

6. India defeated which country to win the 2016 Kabaddi World Cup?
a) Iran
b) Pakistan
c) Bangladesh
d) Australia
ANS A

7. What was the theme of the 2016 World Osteoporosis Day?
a)  Love Your Bones: Protect Your Future
b)  Stop at One: Make your First Break your Last
c)  Serve up Bone Strength
d)  Real Men Build Their Strength From Within
ANS A

8. Which personality was selected for the Yash Bharti Awards 2016?
a)  Nawazuddin Siddiqui
b)  Naseeruddin Shah
c)  Om Puri
d)  Irfan Khan
ANS B

9. Which country recently passed a law banning the sale, import and production of alcohol?
a) Iraq
b) Qatar
c) Saudi Arabia
d) Oman
ANS A

10. Which bank recently declared Silchar as its 5th zone in North East after Guwahati, Shillong, Dibrugarh and Jorhat?
a) State Bank of India
b) Bank of Baroda
c) Bhartiya Mahila Bank
d) Punjab National Bank

ANS A

Tuesday, October 25, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –23,24 OCTOBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –23,24 OCTOBER


1.    Which city recently bestowed honorary citizenship on Dalai Lama?
a)    Venice
b)    Sicily
c)    Milan
d)    Rome
ANS C
2.    Who was recently elected as the President of the International Gymnastics Federation?
a)    Vasily Titov
b)    Morinari Watanabe
c)    Georges Guelzec
d)    Bruno Grandi
ANS B

3.    The State Bank of India (SBI) declared its 5th zone in North-East India. Name the place where this zone is located?
a)   Dibrugarh
b)   Guwahati
c)    Shillong
d)    Silchar
ANS D
4.    Which Water Jet Fast Attack Craft (WJFAC) was commissioned by Indian Navy in the third week of October 2016?
a)    INS Tihayu
b)    INS Kalvari
c)    INS Kursura
d)    INS Chakra  
ANS A
5.    Who is the author of the book titled The Adivasi Will Not Dance?
a)    Kunal Basu
b)    Manjula Padmanabhan
c)    Kiran Doshi
d)    Hansda Sowendra Shekhar
ANS D
6.    Who is the author of the book The Sleepwalker's Dream?
a)    Ramachandra Guha
b)    Dhrubajyoti Borah
c)    Margaret Alva
d)   Amitav Ghosh 

ANS B
7.    Who of the following has authored the book Andhere Se Ujale Ki Aur that was released in October 2016?
a)    Madhu Dandavate
b)    Amit Shah
c)    Arun Jaitley
d)   Swapan Das Gupta 

ANS C
8.    India was ranked at what position in the FIFA ranking that was released on 20 October 2016?
a)    121
b)    137
c)    146
d)   123   
ANS B


9.    Union Government unveiled a Regional air connectivity scheme. Provide its abbreviated name?
a)    URJA
b)    UDAN
c)    UDNA
d)    UDO

ANS B
10.    Which country  formally announced its separation from the United States recently?
a)    Philippines
b)    Pakistan
c)    Nepal
d)    Vietnam

ANS A



DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –21,22 OCTOBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –21,22 OCTOBER


1.    The Goods and Services Tax (GST) Council reached a consensus during first day of three-day meeting. Consider the following statements in context to the consensus and discussion that was reached on the day.
I.    Base year for calculating the revenue of a state would be 2015-16
II.   The states would be compensated for any loss of revenue after implementation of the new indirect tax regime 
III.    The council discussed possible GST rates, including a five-slab structure
Which is/are correct?
a)    Only I and III
b)    Only I and II
c)    Only I
d)    I, II and III
ANS B

2.    Which of the following animals, The International Union for Conservation of Nature is all set to declare, a Critically Endangered species?
a)    Kashmiri Red Stag
b)    Nilgai
c)    Blackbuck
d)    Both (a) and (b)
ANS A

3.    Kigeli V Ndahindurwa who passed away recently was the last king of which of the following countries?
a)    Gabon
b)    Ethiopia
c)    Rwanda
d)    Morocco
ANS C

4.    Who announced the formation of a new political party named Peoples Resurgence and Justice Alliance (PRJA)?
a)    Irom Sharmila
b)    Yogendra Yadav
c)    Medha Patkar
d)    None of the above
ANS A

5.    India and Myanmar signed three Agreements in New Delhi. Consider the following statements in context agreements?
I.    MoU on Banking Supervision between RBI and Central Bank of Myanmar
II.    MoU on Cooperation in the field of Railways was inked
III.   Agreements were inked during India visit of state Counsellor Aung San Suu Kyi  
Which is/are correct?
a)    I, II and III
b)    Only I and II
c)    Only I and III
d)   Only III
ANS C

6.    Which country  will be provided 2 billion US dollars by World Bank aid to tackle climate change?
a)    Pakistan
b)    China
c)    Bangladesh
d)    India
ANS C

7.    In which city Election Commission’s first ever International Conference on Voter Education was held?
a)    New Delhi
b)    Panji
c)    Lucknow
d)    Mumbai
ANS A

8. What is VoICE.NET that was recently in news?
a) NRI survey cum competition
b) Global Knowledge Network on voter education
c) Computer virus 
d) ATM virus
ANS B

9. Who won the World Railway Shooting Championship Cup?
a) Deutshe Bahn
b) Indian Railways
c) Canadian Pacific Railway
d) China Railway Corporation
ANS B
10. Sino India Cooperation 2016, a joint tactical exercise between India and China was recently held in?
a) Beijing
b) East Siang
c) Ladakh
d) Kurung Kumey
ANS C

11. Which city was officially declared as one of the venues for hosting the 2017 FIFA U-17 World Cup?
a) Mumbai
b) Kochi
c) Pune
d) Kolkata
ANS B

12. Which country  is hosting the 2016 Asian Men’s Hockey Champions Trophy?
a) China
b) Indonesia
c) Malaysia
d) Japan

ANS C


Popular Posts