Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Monday, November 16, 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ 13, 14, 15 NOV 2020

 DAILY GK QUIZ 13, 14, 15 NOV 2020

[Q] Which sector received maximum allocation in recently approved PLI Scheme worth Rs 1,45,980 cr to 10 key Sectors by the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi?

(a) Pharmaceuticals drugs

(b) Telecom & Networking Products

(c) Advance Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery

(d) Food Products

(e) Automobiles & Auto Components

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Where is India’s first Sandalwood Museum being set up?

(a) Lahaul Valley, Himachal Pradesh

(b) Hubballi, Karnataka

(c) Mysuru, Karnataka

(d) Thrissur, Kerala

(e) Dindigul, Tamil Nadu

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Name the Project launched by Haryana Government to Fight Air Pollution.

(a) Project Clean Air

(b) Red Light On, Gaadi Off

(c) Project Fight Air Pollution

(d) Breath Life

(e) Project Air Care

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which Metro Rail Corporation will lay Vibration-Absorbing Tracks for the first time in India?

(a) Noida Metro Rail Corporation

(b) Delhi Metro Rail Corporation

(c) Kolkata Metro Rail Corporation

(d) Lucknow Metro Rail Corporation

(e) Mumbai Metro Rail Corporation

[ANS] e

 

[Q] How many Indian Scientists are placed in a list of ‘Top 2% Scientists of the World’ released by Stanford University, United States (US) comprising of 1, 59, 683 persons from all over the World?

(a) 892

(b) 1,492

(c) 40,092

(d) 80,092

(e) 55,092

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What will be India’s GDP (Gross Domestic Product) for the Calendar Year (CY) 2020 as per Moody’s ‘Global Macro Outlook 2021-22 ?

(a) – 8.9%

(b) – 9.5%

(c) – 10.1%

(d) – 12.5%

(e) – 6.9%

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which State bagged First Prize for the Best State Award under Normal Category at 2nd National Water Awards for 2019?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Goa

(c) Rajasthan

(d) Tamil Nadu

(e) Odisha

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which State won the Best State Award under Special Category at 2nd National Water Awards for 2019?

(a) Assam

(b) Sikkim

(c) Goa

(d) Chandigarh

(e) Mizoram

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Who won the Fertiliser Association of India (FAI) Golden Jubilee Award 2020 for his contribution in the field of Nano-fertilisers?

(a) G R Chintala

(b) K S Subramanian

(c) M Ramakrishnan

(d) S Krishnan

(e) Kishor Rungta

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the name of 5th Scorpene-class Submarine launched in Arabian Sea waters at Mazagon Dock, Mumbai?

(a) INS Wajir

(b) INS Khanderi

(c) INS Karanj

(d) INS Vela

(e) INS Vagir

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which Bollywood Actor is set to Pen his Autobiography titled ‘I am No Messiah’?

(a) Akhsay Kumar

(b) Anupam Kher

(c) Ayushman Khurana

(d) Sonu Sood

(e) Aamir Khan

[ANS] d

 

[Q] When is World Pneumonia Day observed to create Awareness among the General Public about Pneumonia?

(a) November 10

(b) November 11

(c) November 12

(d) November 13

(e) November 9

[ANS] c

 

[Q] When is Public Service Broadcasting Day (also known as Jan Prasaran Diwas) Celebrated across India?

(a) October 31

(b) November 5

(c) November 10

(d) November 12

(e) November 14

[ANS] d

 

[Q] When is the World Kindness Day is Observed Globally?

(a) 11th November

(b) 13th November

(c) 12th November

(d) 14th November

(e) 15th November

[ANS] b

 

[Q] National Ayurveda Day is being Observed Every Year from 2016, on the day of Dhanwantri Jayanti. This year the 5th Ayurveda Day falls on __________.

(a) 11th November

(b) 12th November

(c) 13th November

(d) 14th November

(e) 15th November

[ANS] c

 

[Q] World Diabetes Day is Observed on ___________ Every Year.

(a) 12th November

(b) 11th November

(c) 13th November

(d) 14th November

(e) 15th November

[ANS] d

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment