Thursday, April 11, 2024

DAILY GK QUIZ 28-31 MAR

 DAILY GK QUIZ 28-31 MAR

[Q] The Supreme Court (SC) appointed a seven-member expert committee for the preservation of the Critically Endangered _____________(bird/Mammals).

(a) White-rumped vulture

(b) Kashmir stag

(c) Javan Rhinoceros

(d) Great Indian Bustard

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the portal that has recently launched by the Election Commission of India (ECI) to facilitate easier voting for Persons with Disabilities (PwDs).

(a) Saksham

(b) Nirmaya

(c) Samarth

(d) Sahyogi

[ANS] a

 

[Q] When was the Earth Hour 2024 observed across the globe?

(a) 22nd March 2024

(b) 24th March 2024

(c) 23rd March 2024

(d) 20th March 2024

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who released the ‘India Employment Report 2024’ highlighting the grim job scenario in India?

(a) International Monetary Fund (IMF)

(b) International Labour Organization (ILO)

(c) World Bank

(d) United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who unveiled the ‘India Employment Report 2024’?

(a) Prime Minister of India

(b) President of India

(c) Chief Economic Adviser of India

(d) Minister of Labour and Employment

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Where is Gopalpur Port located?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Odisha

(d) Tamil Nadu

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Under which code is the Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP) governed in India?

(a) Companies Act, 1956

(b) Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (IBC)

(c) Income Tax Act, 1961

(d) Securities and Exchange Board of India Act, 1992

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which regulatory body in India designates insurers as Domestic Systemically Important Insurers (D-SIIs) for a given year?

(a) Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)

(b) Reserve Bank of India (RBI)

(c) Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI)

(d) Ministry of Finance

[ANS] c

 

[Q] How much does the government plan to raise through the issuance of sovereign green bonds (SGBs) as part of its market borrowing in FY25?

(a) Rs 5,000 crore

(b) Rs 8,000 crore

(c) Rs 10,000 crore

(d) Rs 12,000 crore

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Mushk Budiji, recently seen in the news, is an indigenous variety of which crop?

(a) Rice

(b) Wheat

(c) Maize

(d) Jowar

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Afanasy Nikitin Seamount, recently seen in news, lies in which ocean?

(a) Pacific Ocean

(b) Indian Ocean

(c) Atlantic Ocean

(d) Arctic Ocean

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Recently, which country hosted the G20 second Employment Working Group (EWG) meeting?

(a) Brazil

(b) China

(c) South Africa

(d) India

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Recently, where was the first Nuclear Energy Summit held?

(a) New Delhi

(b) Brussels

(c) Moscow

(d) Beijing

[ANS] b

 

DAILY GK QUIZ:30-31 MAR

 

[Q] According to the “India TB Report 2024” released by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) in March 2024, India’s incidence of Tuberculosis cases declined to _________ and 18% reduction in mortality, since 2015.

(a) 16%

(b) 13%

(c) 19%

(d) 14%

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Name the association/company that has recently signed a MoU with Educational Testing Service (ETS) India to enhance the global employability of the Indian workforce.

(a) Quality Council of India

(b) Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry

(c) Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry

(d) Confederation of Indian Industry

[ANS] d

 

[Q] How many sites were added to the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) Global Geoparks network?

(a) 15

(b) 14

(c) 22

(d) 18

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the Hockey Personalities who have been recently appointed as co-chairs of the International Hockey Federation’s (FIH) new Athletes Committee.

(a) Virendra Singh &Brahmanand Shankwalkar

(b) Camila Caram& Virendra Singh

(c) Atanu Bhattacharya &Brahmanand Shankwalkar

(d) ParattuRaveendran (PR) Sreejesh & Camila Caram

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which company has recently test-fired the Stage-2 of the Vikram-1 space launch vehicle, ‘Kalam-250’?

(a) Antrix Corporation Limited

(b) Agnikul Cosmos Private Limited

(c) Bellatrix Aerospace Private Limited

(d) Skyroot Aerospace Private Limited

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who recently took oath as judicial member of Lokpal?

(a) A.M. Khanvilkar

(b) Alok Sinha

(c) Ritu Raj Awasthi

(d) Ravi Shankar Prasad

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who has been appointed by Microsoft as the new head of both Windows and Surface?

(a) PawanDavuluri

(b) T Rajkumaran

(c) Aditya Ganguly

(d) Shivkumar Sinha

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which Indian has been appointed by the UN Secretary General as his Special Representative for Disaster Risk Reduction?

(a) Manmohan Jha

(b) Syed Akbaruddin

(c) Kamal Kishore

(d) Ramaswamy Iyer

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who is the first umpire from Bangladesh to be included in the ICC Elite Panel of Umpires?

(a) Habibul Bashar

(b) Sharafuddaulah Ibne Shahid

(c) Nitin Menon

(d) Moin Khan

[ANS] b

 

[Q] In which country is the Popocatepetl volcano, which was in discussion recently, located?

(a) Japan

(b) Mexico

(c) Italy

(d) Kenya

[ANS] b

 

[Q] In which country is the Baltimore Bridge, which was in the news recently?

(a) France

(b) China

(c) Brazil

(d) USA

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Recently, where was the world’s first Om-shaped temple inaugurated?

(a) Rajasthan

(b) Gujarat

(c) Uttarakhand

(d) Uttar Pradesh

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Tantalum, a rare metal, was recently discovered in which river?

(a) Gomti

(b) Sutlej

(c) Kaveri

(d) Godavari

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What are ‘Cicadas’, recently seen in the news?

(a) Sound producing insects

(b) Ancient irrigation technique

(c) Newly discovered species of spider

(d) Invasive plant

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Recently, which organization has launched a new network for coronaviruses, CoViNet?

(a) World Bank

(b) WHO

(c) WTO

(d) UNICEF

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Recently, which space company has successfully test-fired the ‘Kalam-250’ at the propulsion testbed of the ISRO?

(a) Bellatrix Aerospace

(b) AgniKul Cosmos

(c) Skyroot Aerospace

(d) Kawa Space

[ANS] c

No comments:

Post a Comment