Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Friday, April 2, 2021

DAILY GK: 31 MAR 2021

 DAILY GK: 31 MAR 2021

1. INDIA’S 1ST STATE TO HAVE 2 GREEN ENERGY EFFICIENT TOWNS

      Bihar is set to become India’s 1st State to have 2 Green Energy Efficient towns, the 2 towns are Rajgir & BodhGaya.

      They will start getting Solar Energy through 1st of its kind Renewable energy project from 2023.

      The green energy supply required for running the towns will be developed and supplied by the Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI).

 

2. HMEL BECAME THE FIRST INDIAN BUYER OF GUYANESE OIL

      HPCL-Mittal Energy Limited (HMEL) a joint venture between state-run Hindustan Petroleum Corp and steel tycoon L.N. Mittal, became India’s first company to buy cargo from the oil producers of Guyana.

      HMEL bought the 1 million-barrel cargo of Guyana’s Liza light sweet crude which had started its sail on March 2 on Marshall Islands-flagged tanker, Sea Garnet and it is set to arrive around April 8 to India’s Mundra port (Gujarat).

 

3. GWEC REPORT 2021

      According to ‘Global Wind Report 2021’ released by Global Wind Energy Council (GWEC), India may miss its 2022 Renewable Energy Capacity Targets (175 GW RE by 2022 – 100 GW Solar, 60 GW Wind, 10 GW Bio-Energy, 5 GW Small Hydro) due to several constraints.

      At the Global level, 2020 was the best year in history for the Global wind industry. 

      Around 93 GW of new capacity were installed (53% year-on-year increase).

 

4. NEW MD & CEO OF MAHINDRA AND MAHINDRA LTD

      Anish Shah was appointed as the Managing Director(MD) and Chief Executive Officer(CEO) of Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd(M&M) with effect from 2nd April 2021.

 

5. 2021 BAHRAIN GRAND PRIX

      Mercedes Driver Lewis Hamilton (Great Britain) won the 2021 Bahrain Grand Prix held at Bahrain International Circuit.

      The Bahrain Grand Prix is the inaugural GP of the 2021 Formula One World Championship.

 

6. WORLD PIANO DAY 2021 – 29TH MARCH

      World Piano Day is annually observed across the globe on the 88th Day of the Year to celebrate the piano, piano performers, composers, piano builders, tuners and listeners.

      The World Piano Day 2021 falls on the 29th March 2021.

 

7. ‘HEART OF ASIA – ISTANBUL PROCESS ON AFGHANISTAN’ IN TAJIKISTAN

      External Affairs Minister Dr S Jaishankar will attend the 9th Ministerial Conference of Heart of Asia – Istanbul Process on Afghanistan at Dushanbe in Tajikistan.

      Dr Jaishankar reached Dushanbe on a three day visit.

      He called on President of Afghanistan Ashraf Ghani before the commencement of the Heart of Asia Conference.

 

8. “WORLD DEVELOPMENT REPORT 2021: DATA FOR BETTER LIVES”

      The “World Development Report 2021: Data for Better Lives” was released by the World Bank.

      The World Development Report focuses on how data can improve the lives of poor people and advance development objectives, to ensure no one is left behind.

Share:

DAILY GK: 28,29,30 MAR 2021

 DAILY GK: 28,29,30 MAR 2021

1.CITY-SPECIFIC ACTION PLANS IN 132 CITIES UNDER NCAP

      Representatives of State Pollution Control Boards, Urban Local Bodies & Institutes of Repute (IoR) for 132 identified cities signed a MoU for implementation of city specific action plans under National Clean Air Programme (NCAP).

      NCAP, a national level strategy aims to tackle air pollution by achieving 20%-30% reduction in Particulate Matter concentrations (i.e. PM2.5 and PM10) in at least 102 cities by 2024 (with 2017 as base year).

 

2.     A&N ATTAINS 100% FUNCTIONAL HOUSEHOLD TAP CONNECTION

      Lt. Governor of Andaman & Nicobar, Admiral D K Joshi, announced the Union territory (UT) as 100% Functional Household Tap Connection (FHTC) under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM).

      With this Andaman & Nicobar becomes India’s 1st UT and the 3rd state/UT to achieve the target (only after Goa & Telangana).

      Target of JJM-Tap Water connection to all rural households by 2024.

 

3.TB SUMMIT 2021

      Union Health Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan virtually addressed the India TB Summit 2021.

      The theme for the summit is “Reimagining TB Care in India“.

      The Summit was organized by Survivors Against TB & Pi Consulting & hosted in partnership with The Indian Express.

      Note – World TB Day is observed on 24th March, 2021.

      Target- India targets to eradicate Tuberculosis by 2025, five years ahead of United Nations (UN) Sustainable Development Goals target – 2030.

 

Share:

Wednesday, March 31, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 27,28 MAR 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 27,28 MAR 2021

[Q] Which is India’s 1st UT & 3rd State/UT to achieve 100% Functional Household Tap Connection (FHTC) under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM)?

(a) Ladakh

(b) Delhi

(c) Puducherry

(d) Diu & Daman

(e) Andaman & Nicobar

[ANS] e

[Q] Which organisation released the report titled, ‘World Development Report 2021: Data for better lives’ that highlights on the Open Data Policies of various countries?

(a) International Monetary Fund

(b) Asian Development Bank

(c) United Nations Development Programme

(d) World Trade Organization

(e) World Bank

[ANS] e

[Q] Who was appointed as the CEO of UIDAI in March 2021?

(a) D. P. Singh

(b) Manoj Ahuja

(c) Sanjeev Kumar

(d) Pradeep Kumar Joshi

(e) Saurabh Garg

[ANS] e

[Q] Which country successfully test fired ‘Shaheen 1-A’, a Nuclear capable Surface-to-Surface ballistic missile in March 2021?

(a) China

(b) Afghanistan

(c) Israel

(d) Iran

(e) Pakistan

[ANS] e

[Q] Where was the World’s 1st Mobile Water Generator launched by Indian startup ‘MEGHDOOT solution’, which is capable of generating water from Air?

(a) Darjeeling, West Bengal

(b) Mumbai, Maharashtra

(c) Shimla, Himachal Pradesh

(d) Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh

(e) Chennai, Tamil Nadu

[ANS] d

[Q] The Kurnool Airport is recently been inaugurated in which state?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Kerala

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Andhra Pradesh

(e) Telangana

[ANS] d

[Q] A team from which college in India became the first ever to win the CoreNet Global Academic Challenge?

(a) IIT Mumbai

(b) IIT Chennai

(c) IIT Delhi

(d) IIT Roorkee

(e) IIT Kharagpur

[ANS] e

[Q] Which city in India got the world’s first ‘Mobile Water from Air’ kiosk recently?

(a) Surat

(b) Visakhapatnam

(c) Thiruvananthapuram

(d) Chennai

(e) Mangaluru

[ANS] b

[Q] Who among the following has been appointed as the new chairman of the Airports Authority of India?

(a) Sanjeev Kumar

(b) Vinay Sharma

(c) Rohit Thakur

(d) Kamal Pratap

(e) Vikram Arora

[ANS] a

[Q] Legendary singer __________ will be honoured with the prestigious Maharashtra Bhushan Award for the year 2020.

(a) Sunidhi Chauhan

(b) Shreya Ghoshal

(c) Lata Mangeshkar

(d) Neha Kakkar

(e) Asha Bhosle

[ANS] e

[Q] Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju has recently included ________ in Khelo India Youth Games 2021 in a bid to develop it as a competitive sport.

(a) Kite-fighting

(b) Leg Cricket

(c) Gillidanda

(d) Yogasana

(e) Kho-Kho

[ANS] d

[Q] Who among the following has been appointed as the new CMD of Food Corporation of India?

(a) Shikhar Agarwal

(b) Atish Chandra

(c) Prabal Bansal

(d) Pushkal Tripathi

(e) Himanshu Singh

[ANS] b

[Q] International Yogasana Sports Federation was formed under the presidentship of ___________.

(a) Tirumalai Krishnamacharya

(b) Swami Sivananda

(c) Maharishi Mahesh Yogi

(d) Baba Ramdev

(e) Paramahansa Yogananda

[ANS] d 

[Q] Which International Airport has become the Worlds 1st Smart reading Airport?

(a)Kempegowda

(b)Bangalore

(c)Dubai

(d)Dumdum

[ANS] c

[Q] India has won how many medals in the 2021 Al Ain World Shooting Para Sports tournament?

(a) 7

(b) 5

(c) 10

(d) 12

[ANS] a

[Q] Asia's largest Tulip Garden has been opened in which state/UT?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Delhi

(c) Assam

(d) Jammu & Kashmir

[ANS] d

[Q] What is the theme of Earth Hour 2021?

(a) Save Energy, Save Earth - Energy saving, Earth protection

(b) Shining a light at Climate Action

(c) Climate Action and sustainable development

(d) Climate Change to Save Earth

[ANS] d

[Q] India and which country has conducted the 1st ever joint naval patrolling & PASSEX exercise?

(a)  Japan

(b) Madagascar

(c) Bahrain

(d) Russia                                         

[ANS] b

[Q] Who has been felicitated with the Maharashtra Bhushan Award 2020, the highest honor of the state government?

(a)  Javed Akhtar

(b) Anupam Kher

(c) Udit Narayan

(d) Asha Bhosle

[ANS] d


Share:

Tuesday, March 30, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 25,26 MAR 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 25,26 MAR 2021

[Q] Which year is predicted for achieving the Net-Zero emission levels in India, as per the ‘India: Transforming to a net-zero emissions energy system’ report released by TERI?

(a) 2030

(b) 2045

(c) 2050

(d) 2035

(e) 2040

[ANS] c

[Q] In March 2021, SEBI amended the valuation rule of Perpetual Bonds. Starting from ___________ the deemed residual maturity of Basel III AT-1 bonds will be of 100 years.

(a) 1st April, 2023

(b) 31st July, 2022

(c) 1st April, 2022

(d) 31st September, 2023

(e) 1st October, 2022

[ANS] a

[Q] Which movie received the Best Feature Film award in the 67th National Film Awards in March 2021?

(a) Oththa Seruppu Size 7

(b) Marakkar: Arabikadalinte Simham

(c) Jallikattu

(d) Helen

(e) Manikarnika: The Queen of Jhansi

[ANS] b

[Q] When is the World Tuberculosis Day annually observed by the World Health Organisation (WHO)?

(a) 24th March

(b) 22nd March

(c) 21st March

(d) 23rd March

(e) 25th March

[ANS] a

Share:

Saturday, March 27, 2021

DAILY GK:27 MAR 2021

 DAILY GK:27 MAR 2021

1.116TH MEETING OF PERMANENT INDUS COMMISSION

      India & Pakistan held the 116th Meeting of Permanent Indus Commission (PIC) under the Indus Waters Treaty (IWT) at New Delhi from March 23-24, 2021.

      The Indian side was led by Pradeep Kumar Saxena, India’s commissioner for IWT & advisors from Central Water Commission, the Central Electricity Authority and the National Hydroelectric Power Corporation.

      The meeting coincided with the Pakistan Day (Pakistan Resolution Day or Republic Day) being celebrated on March 23, 2021.

Pakistan’s Objections

      During the meeting, Pakistan raised objections over the designs of 2 Hydroelectric projects in J&K – Pakal Dul Hydro Electric Project & Lower Kalnai Project.

      Pakal Dul Hydro Electric Project (1, 000 MW) is proposed on the Marusudar river, a tributary of the Chenab river, in Kishtwar district in J&K.

      Lower Kalnai project (48 MW) is proposed in Kishtwar & Doda districts over Chenab River.

 

2.SUPREME COURT RULES OUT EXTENSION OF 6-MONTH MORATORIUM

      Supreme Court (SC) Bench of Justices Ashok Bhushan, R Subhash Reddy & MR Shah rejected the further extension of six-months Loan Moratorium Period (March 1, 2020 to August 31, 2020) offered by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to traders, Corporate bodies & Big Borrowers.

      SC also added that no Interest on Interest (Compound Interest) will be charged on borrowers during the Moratorium period irrespective of the Loan Amount.

      Any amount collected will be refunded. According to estimates, the refunds are likely to be in the range of INR 7000-8000 Crore.

      Indian Government has already refunded the Interest on Interest to all borrowers of loans below INR 2 Crore.

 

3.‘FIYAVATHI HOME FOR VULNERABLE CHILDREN’

      Maldives Ministry of Gender, Family and Social Services inaugurated the renovated ‘Fiyavathi Home for Vulnerable Children’ in Hulhumale.

      A Cash grant of ~ 1.9 Million Maldivian Rufiyaa (MVR) was allocated for the completion of this project.

 

4.JICA SIGNS 10 BILLION YEN LOAN AGREEMENT WITH TCCL

      Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) signed a Loan agreement for a maximum amount of 10 Billion Japanese Yen (~ INR 66.6 Crore) with Tata Cleantech Capital Ltd (TCCL), a Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC) for offering loans to Indian firms focussing on Clean Energy Projects.

 

5.ASIAMONEY BEST BANK AWARDS 2021

      HDFC Bank, was adjudged the ‘India’s Best Bank for Small and Medium Enterprises(SMEs)’ at the Asiamoney Best Bank Awards 2021 of Asiamoney for the transformation of its Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) business.

      HDFC’s advances to MSMEs as of December 31, 2020, is about Rs2.02 trillion ($28 billion) which is 38% higher than in 2019.

      It has a compound annual growth rate of 23% for the past six years, making it India’s second-largest bank for MSME lending.

 

6.VYAS SAMMAN 2020

      Established Hindi writer Professor Sharad Pagare from Madhya Pradesh has been chosen as the recipient of the prestigious Vyas Samman 2020 for his historic novel titled “Patliputru ki Samragi”.

      The 2020 Vyas Samman is the 30th Vyas Samman presented by KK Birla Foundation.

The novel – “Patliputru ki Samragi” was printed in the year 2010.

 

7.MAHARASHTRA BHUSHAN AWARD

      A committee chaired by Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray announced singer Asha Bhosle has been selected for the Maharashtra Bhushan award for the year 2020, Maharashtra State highest civilian award for outstanding individual achievements in their field, The award, instituted in 1996 carries a cash prize of Rs 10 lakh.

 

8.‘CENTRAL SCRUTINY CENTRE’ & IEPFA MOBILE APP

      Nirmala Sitharaman virtually launched 2 Tech-enabled initiatives of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) – Central Scrutiny Centre (CSC) & Mobile app of  IEPFA (Investor Education & Protection Fund Authority).

      i.Central Scrutiny Centre (CSC)  – For Scrutinizing Straight Through Process (STP) Forms filed by the corporates on the MCA 21 registry.

      ii.IEPFA app –  It has been launched to achieve the goal of financial literacy, spreading investors’ awareness, education and protection among investors in both rural & urban areas.

 

9.2021 PARA SHOOTING WORLD CUP

      India bagged 7 medals (2 Gold, 1 Silver & 4 Bronze) and finished at 3rd Position in the 2021 World Shooting Para Sport World Cup held at Al Ain, UAE from March 15-25, 2021.

      Ukraine topped the table with 11 Medals (5 Gold, 5 Silver, 1 Bronze), while UAE finished Second with 5 medals (3 Gold, 2 Silver).

      They are organized by the International Paralympic Committee (IPC).

      India’s Singhraj won the Gold Medal in the P1 Men’s 10m Air Pistol SH1.

      India’s Manish Narwal clinched Gold Medal in the P4 mixed 50m Pistol SH1. He set a new World Record (WR) by finishing with 229.1 points, breaking the previous WR of Serbia’s Rastko Jokic (228.6).

 

10.INDIA’S 1ST GOVT. RUN VETERINARY AMBULANCE NETWORK

      Andhra Pradesh govt. is planning to set-up India’s 1st Government run Mobile Ambulance Veterinary Clinic network in the state.

      Each Assembly Constituency in the state will be provided with 1 Ambulance along with 1 veterinary doctor, 1 Para-veterinary worker.

      The Ambulance is equipped with a ‘Hydraulic Lift’ facility to shift the injured animal to the hospital.

Share:

Friday, March 26, 2021

DAILY GK: 25,26 MAR 2021

 DAILY GK: 25,26 MAR 2021

1. TERI & SHELL REPORT

      According to the report by ‘India:Transforming to a net-zero emissions energy system’ released by TERI (The Energy & Resources Institute) & Shell (otherwise known as Royal Dutch Shell plc), the Net Zero emissions in energy system in India is achievable by 2050.

      The report is one of the first assessments of the challenges that India would face if India were to move towards Net-zero emissions energy system.

 

2. AIRBORNE RADAR SURVEY IN HIMALAYAN GLACIERS

      Indian govt. is planning to conduct airborne radar survey in the Himalayan region to estimate the thickness of Glaciers at Lahaul-Spiti basin of Himachal Pradesh.

      The pilot project will then be extended to Indus, Ganga & Brahmaputra sub-basins.

      Technology used – Ground Penetration Radar (GPR), to assess the depth of Glacier.

      Initiated by – National Centre for Polar & Ocean Research (NCPOR), Ministry of Earth Science.

      Note- Currently, India is ranked as the 7th Most Vulnerable Country in the Global Climate Risk Index 2021.

 

3. CHAMPION STATE FOR VAN DHAN VIKAS YOJANA

      With active cooperation from the state government of Manipur, Van Dhan Vikas Yojana has been successfully implemented, turning Manipur into the Champion State for the scheme.

      Van Dhan Yojana was launched in October 2019 in Manipur, with the successful establishment of 100 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras in the state.

      This constitutes 1500 self-help groups for marketing & providing value-addition to the tribal, minor forest produces.

 

4. UN WWDR REPORT 2021

      According to the 2021 edition of the United Nations World Water Development Report (UN WWDR 2021) titled ‘Valuing Water’, Each person on the planet may have to live on less Water as per capita reservoir capacity is decreasing.

      The World population is set to increase to 9 Billion by 2040, but the projected reservoir volume is stabilising around 7, 000 billion cubic metre.

 

5. EMPOWERMENT COMMITTEE FOR MANUFACTURING IN HIGH-TECH SECTORS

      Central Govt. of India has notified to set-up an Empowerment Committee to discuss and enhance manufacturing of products in High technology areas in India.

      The 10-member committee will be headed by the Minister of Commerce and Industry.

      Motive- To facilitate investments and promote manufacturing in technology-intensive sectors including semiconductors.

 

6. POWERGRID LAUNCHES E-TENDERING PORTAL “PRANIT”

      E-Tendering Portal ‘PRANIT’ was launched by Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), a central PSU under the Ministry of Power.

      This e-portal was established to minimize the paperwork and ease of operation and expects the tendering process to become more transparent.

 

7. ISRO DEMONSTRATES QUANTUM COMMUNICATION

      For the 1st time in India, Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) successfully demonstrated free-space Quantum Communication over a distance of 300 Metres. The free-space QKD (Quantum Key Distribution) was demonstrated at Space Applications Centre (SAC), Ahmedabad, Gujarat.

      The demonstration is a major breakthrough towards ISRO’s goal of demonstrating Satellite-Based Quantum Communication (SBQC).

 

8. WORLD TUBERCULOSIS DAY

      World Tuberculosis Day is observed annually on 24th March.

      It is observed to raise awareness about the global epidemic of Tuberculosis (TB).

      2021 Theme – ‘The Clock is Ticking’

 

9. INS JALASHWA REACHED MADAGASCAR’S PORT EHOALA

      As part of Mission Sagar – IV, Indian Naval Ship Jalashwa arrived at Port Ehoala, Madagascar to deliver a consignment of one thousand Metric Tonne of rice and one lakh Hydroxychloroquine tablets in response to an appeal made by Madagascar for assistance to deal with natural calamities.

 

10. ESAF SMALL FINANCE BANK  BAGS ‘GREAT PLACE TO WORK’ AWARD

      Esaf Small Finance Bank has been awarded ‘Great Place to Work’ certification by the Great Place to Work Institute.

      ESAF started its operations as an NGO in 1992 as Evangelical Social Action Forum.Paul Thomas the Founder of ESAF.

 

11. STATE TB INDEX 2021

      On the occasion of World Tuberculosis Day on March 24, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare inaugurated the celebrations at Dr Ambedkar International Centre at Delhi. During the event,

      Lakshadweep (UT) & District of Budgam (Jammu & Kashmir) were declared Tuberculosis (TB) free.

      Himachal Pradesh achieved 1st Rank in India amongst the states with a population of more than 50 Lakhs, to end Tuberculosis.

 

12. ‘INDIA-US HOME SECURITY DIALOGUE’

      India & US have agreed to re-establish the ‘India-US Home Security Dialogue’.

      Issues like Cybersecurity, emerging technology & addressing Violent Extremism will be discussed.

      It was launched in 2010 as the mechanism to a sequel to signing of the India-US Counter-Terrorism initiative.

      It is an initiative of Barack Obama, Former President of the USA.

      US Defence Secretary Lloyd J Austin III arrived in India on a Three-day visit.

      It is the first visit by a Top Official of the newly elected Biden Administration to India.

 

13. INDIA & FRANCE WORKING ON 3RD JOINT SATELLITE MISSION

      K Sivan, the Chairman of ISRO stated that India and France are working on the third joint satellite mission, as a bilateral space collaboration is entering into multiple domains like space exploration and human spaceflight programmes.

      ISRO and French space agency Centre National d’√Čtudes Spatiales (CNES) have already undertaken two joint missions “Megha Tropiques” launched in 2011 and “SARAL Altika” launched in 2013.

 

14. INTERNATIONAL INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY INDEX 2021

      India with a score of 38.40 has been ranked 40th out of 53 Global Economies  in the 9th Edition of the ‘International  Intellectual Property (IP) Index : Recovery through Ingenuity 2021’ released by US Chamber of Commerce Global Innovation Policy Centre (GIPC).  

      USA, UK & Germany topped the Index.

1      USA                        95.31

2      UK                          93.90

3      Germany               92.27

 

15. GOVERNMENT SELLS 15% STAKE IN RVNL

      Indian Government has announced to sell 15% of its stake in Rail Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL) through an Offer for Sale (OFS) for Rs. 750 crores.

      Of this 15% stake, Govt. will diverse 10% (208.5 million shares) of the total paid-up equity capital through OFS and 5% (104.25 million shares) through the Green Shoe option.

      This sale comes as a part of Indian govt’s Rs 1.75 lakh crore disinvestment plan.

 

16. IMD LAUNCHED A CLIMATE DATA SERVICE PORTAL

      The India Meteorological Department (IMD) launched a Climate Data Service Portal with meteorological data of over 100 years(since 1900) which can be accessed by the public.

      The portal has been developed by IDM, Pune.

      The platform was developed with climate data management and supply to the users.

 

17. FEDERATION CUP: AVINASH SABLE SETS NEW NATIONAL RECORD IN MEN’S 3000M STEEPLECHASE

      Avinash Sable posted a new national record of 8 minutes 20.20 seconds as he won the men’s 3000-metre steeplechase at the National Federation Cup.

      Avinash has already qualified for Tokyo Olympics.

      He broke his own record of 8:21.37 at the 2019 Doha World Championships

 

18.ASIA’S LARGEST TULIP GARDEN IN KASHMIR OPENED

      In the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, Asia’s largest Tulip Garden in Srinagar is scheduled to be opened for the general public and tourists.

      The Tulip Garden in Srinagar is a spectrum of colours featuring lakhs of tulips which have blossomed in the lap of Zabarwan Hills along the banks of world famous Dal Lake in Srinagar city.

      Prime Minister Narendra Modi in his tweet has urged the people to visit Jammu and Kashmir and enjoy the scenic Tulip Garden Festival in Srinagar where 15 lakh flowers of more than 64 varieties are in full bloom nowadays.

Share: