Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Tuesday, December 1, 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ : 1 DEC 2020

 DAILY GK QUIZ : 1 DEC 2020

[Q] Where did PM Narendra Modi Unveil the Rs.100 Commemorative Coin & Postal Stamp to Mark Centennial Foundation Day of University of Lucknow?

(a) Uttarakhand

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Maharashtra

(e) Gujarat

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which State Government has signed a MoU Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) to develop the MSMEs (Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises) ecosystem in the state?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Rajasthan

(c) Kerala

(d) Tamil Nadu

(e) Maharashtra

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the first Arab Gulf country to generate electricity from coal.

(a) Saudi Arabia

(b) United Arab Emirates (UAE)

(c) Iraq

(d) Oman

(e) Bahrain

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which state launched an interest free loan scheme name “Jagananna Thodu”?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Telangana

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Andhra Pradesh

(e) Kerala

 [ANS] d

 

[Q] Which Bank has been advised by RBI to write off Tier-II bonds (Series VIII, Series IX and Series X Basel-III complaint) worth Rs 318 crore by RBI (Nov 2020)?

(a) DBS Bank India Ltd

(b) Lakshmi Vilas Bank

(c) Yes Bank

(d) Axis Bank

(e) Punjab & Maharashtra Co-operative (PMC) Bank

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which entity signed 4 MoUs with Mission Youth and Government of Jammu & Kashmir (J&K) to spread financial literacy?

(a) BSE Limited (Bombay Stock Exchange Ltd)

(b) SIDBI (Small Industries Development Bank of India)

(c) NSE (National Stock Exchange)

(d) RBI (Reserve Bank of India)

(e) None of the above

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Union Minister Rajnath Singh, Ministry of Defence (MoD) signed an implementing arrangement for cooperation in the field of Hydrography with which country in a virtual defence bilateral talk?

(a) Myanmar

(b) Malaysia

(c) Vietnam

(d) Indonesia

(e) Maldives

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Indian Navy inducted 2 MQ-9B Sea Guardian unarmed drones (Unmanned Aerial Vehicles – UAV) procured from which Country on lease?

(a) Japan

(b) France

(c) Russia

(d) United States

(e) Israel

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which Country will host Temporary Ground Station Tracking facilities for ISRO’s Gaganyaan Mission?

(a) United States

(b) Japan

(c) Australia

(d) Canada

(e) United Kingdom

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Sadiq al-Mahdi, who passed away recently, was the last democratically elected PM of which Country?

(a) Bahrain

(b) Sudan

(c) United Arab Emirates (UAE)

(d) Qatar

(e) Oman

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which day is observed as National (Indian) Organ Donation Day?

(a) November 25

(b) November 26

(c) November 27

(d) November 28

(e) November 29

[ANS] c

 

[Q] In 2020, India is observing which edition of the National Organ Donation Day?

(a) 11th

(b) 15th

(c) 9th

(d) 12th

(e) 14th

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which of the following cricketer of India recently broke Sachin Tendulkar’s record and became the quickest batsman to complete 22,000 international runs?

(a) Dinesh Karthik

(b) Rohit Sharma

(c) Virat Kohli

(d) Shikhar Dhawan

(e) Ajinkya Rahane

[ANS] c

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment