Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Tuesday, December 1, 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ: 28, 29, 30 NOV 2020

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 28, 29, 30 NOV 2020

[Q] Where the Song Dam drinking water project is to be set up (Fund allocation of Rs. 1100 crore)?

(a) Mandi, Himachal Pradesh

(b) Dehradun, Uttarakhand

(c) Kevadia, Gujarat

(d) Vadodara, Gujarat

(e) Amarkantak, Madhya Prdaesh

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which Public Sector Company becomes 1st company to market CBG (Compressed Bio Gas) from 10 retail outlets spread across Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, and Gujarat, under the brand name Indi Green?

(a) Bharat Petroleum

(b) Oil & Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC)

(c) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL)

(d) Indian Oil Corporation

(e) GAIL India Ltd (formerly known as Gas Authority of India Limited)

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which Country has has successfully test-fired Tsirkon hypersonic cruise missile for the 2nd time?

(a) China

(b) India

(c) Russia

(d) Japan

(e) France

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The United Nations has adopted a resolution calling (November 2020) for the urgent solution of the Crisis?

(a) Environment Crisis

(b) Syria Conflict

(c) Malnutrition

(d) Coronavirus

(e) Rohingya crisis

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Razorpay partnered with which Financial Services Corporation to launch the 1st of its kind card, ‘RazorpayX Corporate Cards’ for Indian entrepreneurs?

(a) Mastercard

(b) Visa

(c) American Express

(d) RuPay

(e) None of the Above

[ANS] b

 

[Q] India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has been included in which Schedule to the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934?

(a) First

(b) Second

(c) Third

(d) Fourth

(e) Fifth

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which Country has committed a partnership with India for lowering carbon and pollution levels in future during a digital conference of the India-led International Solar Alliance (ISA) held on November 27, 2020?

(a) United States

(b) United Kingdom

(c) Finland

(d) Israel

(e) Russia

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which country has signed a MoU with the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) for the Accounting, Financial and Audit Knowledge Base improvment?

(a) Finland

(b) New Zealand

(c) Bhutan

(d) Netherlands

(e) United States

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which State Government has signed a Letter of Understanding (LoU) with the United Nations (UN)’s World Food Programme (WFP) to achieve food and nutritional security goals?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Karnataka

(c) Uttarakhand

(d) Rajasthan

(e) Maharshtra

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which company has received an INR 405 crore work order from the National Capital Region Transport Corporation Limited (NCRTC) for Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut RRTS corridor?

(a) Larsen & Tubro (L&T)

(b) Afcons Infrastructures Ltd

(c) Ircon International Ltd

(d) Gammon India Ltd

(e) Hindustan Construction Company

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Roch Marc Christian Kaboré won the 2nd term as the President of which African Country?

(a) Ghana

(b) Burkina Faso

(c) Togo

(d) Benin

(e) Nigeria

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Name the India’s official entry for the International Feature Film category at the 93rd Academy Awards or 2021 Oscars?

(a) Gully Boy

(b) Trance

(c) Jallikattu

(d) Tumbbad

(e) Soorarai Pottru (Hail the Warrior)

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who has become 2nd richest person with a total net worth of USD 140 Billion as per the Bloomberg Billionaires Index?

(a) Mukesh Ambani

(b) Jeff Bezos

(c) Bill Gates

(d) Elon Musk

(e) Bernard Arnault

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Bulgarian player Aleksandrina Naydenova for life and fined her $150,000 for match-fixing offenses. The player belongs to which sport?

(a) Boxing

(b) Weight Lifting

(c) Table Tennis

(d) Tennis

(e) Swimming

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Central government has approved the draft scheme of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) for amalgamation of which Bank with DBS Bank India Ltd. (DBIL)?

(a) Lakshmi Vilas Bank

(b) Karur Vysa Bank

(c) Yes Bank

(d) Punjab & Maharashtra Co-operative (PMC) Bank

(e) Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which hospital has acquired Columbia Asia Hospitals for Rs 2,100 crore in an all-cash deal?

(a) Apollo Hospitals

(b) Fortis Hospitals

(c) Manipal Hospitals

(d) Care Hospitals

(e) Command Hospitals

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who authored the book on the life and ideals of Sri Guru Nanak Dev the founder of Sikhism, launched by PM Narendra Modi in November 2020?

(a) Kartar Singh

(b) Kirpal Singh

(c) GBS Sindhu

(d) VN Thapar

(e) Neha Dwivedi

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who authored the book (Autobiography) titled ‘Simply Fly: A Deccan Odyssey’?

(a) G.R. Gopinath

(b) Vinay Sitapati

(c) Francesca Marino

(d) Abhijeet Gupta

(e) Ruskin Bond

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which Company launched a new app called the “Task Mate” which offers certain amount to the users on the completion of the task provided by it?

(a) Facebook

(b) Microsoft

(c) Apple

(d) Google

(e) Yahoo

Answer & Explanation

[ANS] d

 

[Q] James Wolfensohn, who has passed away recently was the former President of which body?

(a) United Nations

(b) International Monetary Fund

(c) World Bank Group

(d) World Trade Organization

(e) Asian Development Bank

[ANS] c

 

[Q] According to National Statistical Office (NSO), what is the India’s GDP in September Quarter?

(a) -6.5%

(b) -7.5%

(c) -6.5%

(d) -8.5%

(e) -9.5%

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which of the following construction company bagged Rs 7,000-cr order to construct part of Bullet Train project?

(a) Larsen and Toubro

(b) TATA Projects

(c) Reliance Construction Group

(d) Aditya Birla Group

(e) Mahendra Construction

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which of the following word named as “Word of the Year 2020” in Cambridge Dictionary?

(a) Quarantine

(b) Covid

(c) Corona

(d) Lockdown

(e) Positive

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which Indian Agency along with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) launched the SDG Investor Map Report for India, which presents 18 investment opportunities areas (IOAs) in 6 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)?

(a) NITI Aayog

(b) Invest India

(c) Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade

(d) Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry

(e) Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who is the founder of the FIT India company that associated with the FIT India Movement?

(a) Kiren Rijiju

(b) Suparno Satpathy

(c) Tathagata Satpathy

(d) Mukesh Ambani

(e) Vijay Shekhar Sharma

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Founder of Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), _________________, better known as the Father of the Indian IT industry, passed away.

(a) Azim Premji

(b) Shiv Nadar

(c) Faqir Chand Kohli

(d) Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw

(e) Gautam Adani

[ANS] c

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment