Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Showing posts with label Daily Gk Quiz. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Daily Gk Quiz. Show all posts

Saturday, August 20, 2022

DAILY GK QUIZ 14 - 16 AUG

 DAILY GK QUIZ 14 - 16 AUG

[Q] Which Indian freedom fighter’s south London home was recently got honoured with a commemorative Blue Plaque?

(a) Motilal Nehru

(b) Surendranath Banerjee

(c) DadabhaiNaoroji

(d) Lala Lajpat Rai

[ANS] c

 

Share:

Wednesday, August 17, 2022

DAILY GK QUIZ 11- 13 AUG

 DAILY GK QUIZ 11- 13 AUG

[Q] Name the company that became the 1st technology company to join with the ONDC platform to launch an E-Commerce App for India.

(a) Google

(b) Meta

(c) Dell

(d) Microsoft

[ANS] d

 

Share:

DAILY GK QUIZ 8 - 10 AUG

 DAILY GK QUIZ 8 - 10 AUG

[Q] The US Senate has approved Finland and Sweden’s accession to ______.

(a) G20

(b) NATO

(c) G7

(d) Commonwealth Nations

[ANS] b

 

Share:

DAILY GK 3 - 7 AUG

DAILY GK 3 - 7 AUG

[Q] The Government of India constituted a Task Force to control the Monkeypox cases in India.

The Taskforce will be headed by whom?

(a) RandeepGuleria

(b) LavAgarwal

(c) Rajesh Bhushan

(d) Vinod K. Paul

[ANS] d

 

Share:

Wednesday, August 3, 2022

DAILY GK QUIZ : 1, 2 AUG

 DAILY GK QUIZ : 1, 2 AUG 

[Q] The Point 5140 at Dras, in Kargil sector was renamed as ________to commemorate the victory of Indian Armed Forces (IAF) in “Operation Vijay 1999”.

(a) Fire Hill

(b) Gun Hill

(c) Victory Hill

(d) Vijay Hill

[ANS] b

 

Share:

DAILY GK QUIZ 27 - 31 JULY

DAILY GK QUIZ 27 - 31 JULY

[Q] The Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying launched the first-of-its-kind NDDB MRIDA Limited for Manure Management.

Who was appointed as the Managing Director (MD) of NDDB MRIDA Limited?

(a) SangeetSom

(b) Sanjeev Kumar Balyan

(c) VanathiSrinivasan

(d) SandeepBharti

[ANS] d

 

Share:

Saturday, July 30, 2022

DAILY GK QUIZ 22 - 26 JULY

 DAILY GK QUIZ 22 - 26 JULY 

[Q] Which Indian-American engineering professor won the Global Energy Prize 2022 for outstanding contributions to transportation electrification and energy efficiency technologies?

(a) KaushikRajashekara

(b) Shivendra Singh

(c) Khalil Amine

(d) Shuji

[ANS] a

 

Share:

DAILY GK QUIZ 18 - 21 JULY

 DAILY GK QUIZ 18 - 21 JULY 

[Q] Name the mascot that was launched by the Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food& Public Distribution for Empowering Consumers and Creating Awareness.

(a) Veera

(b) Shera

(c) Stumpy

(d) Jagriti

[ANS] d

 

Share:

Monday, July 18, 2022

DAILY GK QUIZ 11-17 JULY

 DAILY GK QUIZ 11-17 JULY 

[Q] Which state secured the 1st position in the delta ranking of the Shyama Prasad MukherjiRurban Mission (SPMRM) :

(a) Gujarat

(b) Assam

(c) Jharkhand

(d) Uttar Pradesh

[ANS] c

 

Share:

Tuesday, July 12, 2022

DAILY GK QUIZ: 1 -10 JULY

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 1 -10 JULY

[Q] Name the ministry that recently signed an MoU with the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship to provide training in engineering trades to boost the capital goods sector.

(a) Ministry of Commerce and Industry

(b) Ministry of Heavy Industries

(c) Ministry of Steel

(d) Ministry of MSME

[ANS] b

 

Share:

DAILY GK QUIZ: 29,30 JUNE

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 29, 30 JUNE

[Q] Name the organisation that recently approved the USD 250 million for “India State Support Program for Road Safety”.

(a) Asian Development Bank

(b) United Nations Development Programme

(c) International Monetary Fund

(d) World Bank

[ANS] d

 

Share:

Thursday, June 30, 2022

DAILY GK QUIZ: 22 - 28 JUNE

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 22 - 28 JUNE 

[Q] The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) recently established a 20-member Hybrid Securities Advisory Committee (HySAC).

The HySAC will be chaired ?

(a) G. Mahalingam

(b) AshishChauhan

(c) KV Kamath

(d) NainaLalKidwai

[ANS] c

 

Share:

Friday, June 24, 2022

DAILY GK QUIZ : 15 - 21 JUNE

 DAILY GK QUIZ : 15 - 21 JUNE

[Q] The Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) launched the National Air Sports Policy 2022 (NASP 2022), which aims to make India one of the top sports nations in the world by_______ year.

(a) 2050

(b) 2030

(c) 2027

(d) 2025

[ANS] b

 

Share:

Wednesday, June 15, 2022

DAILY GK QUIZ: 11 -1 4 JUNE

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 11 -1 4 JUNE 

[Q] Who has been named as the EY Entrepreneur of the Year 2021, at the 23rd edition of the EY Entrepreneur of The Year India awards?

(a) RoshniNadar

(b) KiranMazumdar Shaw

(c) Falguni Nayar

(d) None of the above

[ANS] c

 

Share:

DAILY GK QUIZ 8- 10 JUNE

 DAILY GK QUIZ 8- 10 JUNE 

[Q] In which city, Maruti Suzuki India recently installed Asia’s largest 20 MegaWatt Peak (MWp) carport-type solar power plant?

(a) Kheda, Gujarat

(b) Tumkur, Karnataka

(c) Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh

(d) Gurugram, Haryana

[ANS] d

 

Share:

Wednesday, June 8, 2022

DAILY GK QUIZ : 5 - 7 JUNE 2022

 DAILY GK QUIZ : 5 - 7 JUNE 2022

[Q] The Central Government approved a ______ rate of interest on Employees’ Provident Fund (EPF) deposits for 2021-22, which is the lowest since 1977-78.

(a) 8.2%

(b) 8.0%

(c) 8.3%

(d) 8.1%

[ANS] d

 

Share:

DAILY GK QUIZ : 1 - 4 JUNE 2022

 DAILY GK QUIZ : 1  - 4 JUNE 2022

[Q] Under which article, the Supreme Court of India recently recognised sex work as a “Profession”?

(a) Article 16 (4)

(b) Article 142

(c) Article 14

(d) Article 124

[ANS] b

 

Share:

DAILY GK QUIZ : 28 - 31 MAY 2022

 DAILY GK QUIZ : 28 - 31 MAY 2022

[Q] Who recently won the International Booker Prize for Translated Fiction 2022 for the first Hindi Novel ‘Tomb of Sand’ & became the 1st Indian to win the prize?

(a) Namita Gokhale

(b) Preeti Shenoy

(c) Arundhati Roy

(d) Geetanjali Shree

5) Indira Dangi

[ANS] d

 

Share:

Friday, June 3, 2022

DAILY GK QUIZ: 23 - 27 MAY

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 23 - 27 MAY 

[Q] Which country recently conducted the 4th edition of the Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) along with India in the Northern Bay of Bengal?

(a) France

(b) Bangladesh

(c) Singapore

(d) Indonesia

[ANS] b

 

Share:

Wednesday, May 25, 2022

DAILY GK QUIZ:21 -22 MAY

 DAILY GK QUIZ:21 -22 MAY

[Q] Who released the ‘Global Food Policy Report (GFPR) – Climate Change & Food Systems’ stating the number of Indians at risk from hunger is expected to be 73.9 million by 2030:

(a) The Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO)

(b) The International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI)

(c) World Health Organisation (WHO)

(d) United Nations World Food Programme (WFP)

[ANS] b

 

Share: